PDA

View Full Version : 003 Usr: Quit PT, open CoreAudio Manager = No Snd/No HW!! (><) ...Why?




UltraNEO*
Jun 4, 2009, 02:06 PM
Well.. folks I have just received an 003R+ and it all seems to be working! Completely flawlessly!! Initially I had uninstalling and reinstalling the software again cause the MBox used slightly different drivers PT couldn't find the hardware.. lol :D Took a little time but I've solved it. Yay!!

However, because I'm new to the hardware and it's work flow I wanna ask some users here for help. The way the 003 handles CoreAudio seems to be different from the MBox's, so much so.. it feels less integrated.

Anyway, I seem to be experiencing a little problem when it comes to switching between PT and CoreAudio and I'm not sure how I should go about resolving it. Perhaps some folks here can shed some light and give me a little help?

Allow me to explain. Once I've finished with a session, i save my work and quit PT, then all the fun starts!! I'll open CoreAudio Manager, to which the panel will tell me the hardware isn't detected or "HW in use" ... yet no applications are open.

http://img.skitch.com/20090604-xnsupc96dfw6nw5pbtc441xq7d.jpg

I can resolve this by switching the rack on/off but I don't think it'll be very healthy in the long run. Is it? Then it'll tell me it's found the hardware.. and still I can't get any sound out!!

http://img.skitch.com/20090604-txkr61hj4h3ukrux43u6nywy8w.jpg

When it is connected, my mac still doesn't see it, the option in sound output panel doesn't show, instead I'm greeted with this "unknown" option, it can be selected but doesn't do anything. I'm pretty sure it did say "Digidesign HW (003)" or something. What's going on?

http://img.skitch.com/20090604-1bnmjj32tpqmta7ba9wih51r1y.jpg

So far, the only way I can get it to work, is to restart the whole system.. but once I've been in and out of PT, I'm back to square one again. Could anyone have any ideas please?

System specs in siggy.



UltraNEO*
Jun 5, 2009, 02:49 AM
Hey.. You know? I just solved it!! :rolleyes: :)

Ikerr
Mar 6, 2011, 04:21 AM
Hello,

I am having the same problem with my 003 Rack =+, How sis you solve the problem?

I hope you can help me because i do not know what to do.

Thank you in advance.