PDA

View Full Version : airport issues


sinbushar
May 10, 2004, 05:17 PM
okay...heres the setup, the basestation is upstairs..i am a floor down and maybe 20 feet away from it....the signal i get is incredibly choppy...i'm considering buying a linksys..and using the apple airport as a relay...any suggestions...anything would be appreciated...

-adel

JOD8FY
May 10, 2004, 05:41 PM
That seems odd, it should get a perfect signal being so close. I'd give Apple a call and let them know.

Good Luck,
JOD8FY

abhishekit
May 10, 2004, 05:44 PM
Do you have the latest update, coz the one before really screwed my airport. But now its fine again..

Horrortaxi
May 10, 2004, 05:48 PM
What's between you and the base station? Wood, metal? Thick floors? Nuclear reactor? 20 feet plus going through a floor actually is kind of a lot of work for the base station--espeically if you have it set for 802.11g.

Chances are that a base station made by anybody would have the same problem. Move what you've got around and see if it gets any better. Also make sure you're running the latest firmware, etc.

I don't know if you can use the AirPort as a relay unless you do so with another AirPort.

mactastic
May 10, 2004, 05:57 PM
I get almost zero signal at a distance of about 20' and on the same floor no less. But I am going through 2 walls made of masonry over expanded metal lath, and that cuts my signal efficiency. In my last place I could go 75' or so before my signal would get this bad, but that place was standard stud wall and gyp board construction. Material makes quite a difference.

It might be time to buy an external antenna. I'm considering it....

Celeron
May 10, 2004, 07:21 PM
I'm not familiar with the Airport basestations, but have you tried changing the channel? On the Linksys access point in my house I had to change the channel in order to get a signal throughout the house. Otherwise, the signal was non-existent.

sinbushar
May 10, 2004, 09:37 PM
its just normal stuff...wood insulation...nothing too insane...probably a few dead rodents...

any ideas would be appreciated..could it really be faulty hardware?

-adel

Horrortaxi
May 10, 2004, 09:54 PM
Could be faulty hardware but it probably isn't.

SPG
May 11, 2004, 12:36 PM
Just a wild guess since I don't even have my basestation setup yet, but is there a signal strength adjustment?
I know that some wireless systems are adjustable, maybe yours adjusted itself to a lower default after the switch?

krimson
May 11, 2004, 12:46 PM
...Nuclear reactor? ....


LOL ROFL!!!!