PDA

View Full Version : AirPort no longer needed to stream?




stlredbird
Jun 12, 2009, 06:13 PM
I could swear that I used to have airport turned on my laptop to stream movies to my ATV even when it was hard lined to my router but now that seems to not be the case. It makes streaming HD movies I ripped much better. There used to be a little stutter at the start when it buffered and took a couple seconds to buffer when advancing chapters but now they start up smooth and almost no wait when skipping chapters. Is this from a recent update or did I never need airport turned on in the past?



CarlsonCustoms
Jun 12, 2009, 07:34 PM
I don't need to have my airport on in my Imac

Mr Kram
Jun 12, 2009, 11:57 PM
if you're hardwired, why would you need airport?

Roy Hobbs
Jun 13, 2009, 05:06 AM
I could swear that I used to have airport turned on my laptop to stream movies to my ATV even when it was hard lined to my router but now that seems to not be the case. It makes streaming HD movies I ripped much better. There used to be a little stutter at the start when it buffered and took a couple seconds to buffer when advancing chapters but now they start up smooth and almost no wait when skipping chapters. Is this from a recent update or did I never need airport turned on in the past?

You never needed it