PDA

View Full Version : Is this true about Leopard Server DNS Service




iphong
Jun 21, 2009, 10:04 PM
Hi,

I heard some says that when you don't setup the DNS information right the first time before clicking the save button, your are SCREWED, and there is no way of fixing it beside reformatting and reinstall the OS?

I reformatted my server 3 times today just because I mess around with the DNS zones by trying different server names.

I'm confused.



belvdr
Jun 22, 2009, 09:18 AM
I wouldn't think this is true. BIND holds its config in zone files, which are easy to erase and start over.

iphong
Jun 22, 2009, 02:40 PM
Where is this zone fie located?

belvdr
Jun 22, 2009, 06:31 PM
No idea. You'll have to search your filesystem or Google.

Les Kern
Jun 23, 2009, 02:06 PM
Hi,

I heard some says that when you don't setup the DNS information right the first time before clicking the save button, your are SCREWED, and there is no way of fixing it beside reformatting and reinstall the OS?

I reformatted my server 3 times today just because I mess around with the DNS zones by trying different server names.

I'm confused.

Not as far as I know, BUT you DO NOT want to save before the primary zone is set up fully when changing the default zone, THEN you will have a tough time making it work. Scratch that... it will NOT work. Maybe that's what you might have heard?