PDA

View Full Version : copy a hard drive????


brsboarder
May 24, 2004, 03:13 PM
I filled up my internal hd's, a 30gb, and a 60, i wanna put in two 120's, but keep the info, how can i do this? can I put the first 120 as a the mian, then the 30 which has system info as the second, copy info, then swap that for the 60, swap info, then swap in the 2nd 120? also, how would i "swap" the info

krimson
May 24, 2004, 03:18 PM
what are you using? if it's a tower you should have an extra connector (unless you have 2 opticals or a Zip), you could plug the 3rd there, and do both 30 and 60 at the same time.

brsboarder
May 24, 2004, 03:22 PM
i decided to take out the 30gb, and instead, am putting in a 160gb drive, the 30 was the main drive, so, i wanna transfer the system info to that drive, there are two connectors inside, but as i said, i also have the 60gb drive, so whats the easiest way to do this

brsboarder
May 24, 2004, 04:25 PM
alright, i installed the 160gb drive as a slave, but, it came up as 128gb, i realized i needed the special ata card, i put that in, then plugged the 160gb drive into that, but it didnt recognize the drive, whats wrong now?