PDA

View Full Version : Can I call Comcast and ask for a Static IP?


celticpride678
Jun 30, 2009, 09:52 PM
Will it cost extra? Thanks.

hellrider
Jun 30, 2009, 09:54 PM
Probably the only way to get a static IP is a "business" package, which is considerable more expensive. Why not call and ask?

techfreak85
Jun 30, 2009, 09:55 PM
im guessing they wont give it to you. why do u need it? are u trying to host a website with your comcast connect, and DYNDNS?:rolleyes: thats against the AUP.:p

celticpride678
Jun 30, 2009, 10:00 PM
The reason is because every time they refresh their IP Addresses, I lose Internet. I was wondering if a Static IP would fix that. Do you have any other ideas?

techfreak85
Jun 30, 2009, 10:02 PM
The reason is because every time they refresh their IP Addresses, I lose Internet. I was wondering if a Static IP would fix that. Do you have any other ideas?
maybe thats just ur router??

celticpride678
Jun 30, 2009, 10:04 PM
maybe thats just ur router??

Should I call Linksys then?

techfreak85
Jun 30, 2009, 10:06 PM
Should I call Linksys then?
i dont think so. i have a weird hunch that when ur ip address changes, the router dosnt realize it and refresh it for its purposes, and is still trying to use the old ip. does restarting ur router fix it when it happens? but this is all a hunch, and am probably way off.:rolleyes:

celticpride678
Jun 30, 2009, 10:11 PM
i dont think so. i have a weird hunch that when ur ip address changes, the router dosnt realize it and refresh it for its purposes, and is still trying to use the old ip. does restarting ur router fix it when it happens? but this is all a hunch, and am probably way off.:rolleyes:

Restarting my router and modem fixes the problem

QCassidy352
Jul 1, 2009, 11:59 AM
but then the problem comes back when the IP changes again?

In any case, I suggest trouble shooting this problem, not getting a static IP. I suspect it's a router problem, but regardless, I'm a believer in addressing the real problem rather than finding a work around.

uberamd
Jul 1, 2009, 12:03 PM
Restarting my router and modem fixes the problem

Next time it happens, log into your router admin panel (192.168.1.1 usually) and do a DHCP Release, then a DHCP Renew. If that gives you a new IP and your internet starts working again, you can try to find a way to reduce the lease time. If that doesn't work, it may be your cable modem.

bob2009
Jul 7, 2009, 12:18 PM
I have the same exact problem. Have you found a solution?

My only solution is a hard reboot of my cable modem, which is far from acceptable. When I work from home, I have to do this 2-3 times a day as comcast updates and my airport extreme won't release the old IP.

I have an older airport extreme (looks like a flying saucer), an iMac and and ibook (both computers experience the same issue).

Thanks for any advice.

jzuena
Jul 7, 2009, 12:45 PM
I have the same exact problem. Have you found a solution?

My only solution is a hard reboot of my cable modem, which is far from acceptable. When I work from home, I have to do this 2-3 times a day as comcast updates and my airport extreme won't release the old IP.

I have an older airport extreme (looks like a flying saucer), an iMac and and ibook (both computers experience the same issue).

Thanks for any advice.

Holy moly, does Comcast readdress your network that often? I have RCN and in over ten years my public address changed exactly once. Let me ask, when you get a new address is it from a completely different subnet? If so it might be attributed to your cable node (group of cable modems on a common headend) getting too big and needing to be split (and you were in the lucky half that gets readdressed). If you are getting a new address from the same subnet (if only the last octet of your address changes you are in the same subnet*) then you have something else going on and your router and Comcast's DHCP server are not in sync.

As for cost, you will need business class service and a friend who has it pays around $120/month just for Internet access.

* I'll assume Comcast doesn't use subnet masks larger than 24 bits