PDA

View Full Version : Logic mainstage help please




INBLUT
Jul 9, 2009, 08:31 AM
Hey,

Can anyone help with Logic Mainstage please?

I have loaded a sample into the sample mapper of EXS24 so I could trigger i from Mainstage. I've set the sample to play on C1, just on C1, but the thing is that on mainstage the sample plays on every single key.

Tks
Ricardo



darranps
Jul 17, 2009, 06:11 AM
Hi,

Have you set the key to c1, and the range to upper/lower c1?

Halvdan
Jul 17, 2009, 07:06 AM
You need to make sure that the sample is loaded only to the one key in EXS24's edit page. It might have been loaded as only one sample, but it will, if I recall correctly span a certain range and modulate the pitch of the sample for each step.

I haven't used EXS24 too much for the last two months, tho. Kind of hard to remember. :)