PDA

View Full Version : Can't hear audio from my computer using MBox Pro 2 as my interface




mattdunlap2000
Jul 10, 2009, 02:26 PM
I am having problems hearing any audio at all on my Mac G5 PowerPC. I am using the MBox Pro 2 as my audio interface and it has two external studio monitors hooked up to it. The sound either isn't there or it is popping a bit. I have tried restarting my computer but it only helps now and then. It just recently started happening. I am using OSX 10.4.11, is there an update that I don't know about that I need? Can anyone help?



UltraNEO*
Jul 11, 2009, 09:22 AM
I am having problems hearing any audio at all on my Mac G5 PowerPC. I am using the MBox Pro 2 as my audio interface and it has two external studio monitors hooked up to it. The sound either isn't there or it is popping a bit. I have tried restarting my computer but it only helps now and then. It just recently started happening. I am using OSX 10.4.11, is there an update that I don't know about that I need? Can anyone help?

Did you install the CoreAudio application/plugins? After, you need tell the system control panel which device you want the output to use... Go lookie in your Audio Control Panel, once selected it should work... unless you have other issues.

mattdunlap2000
Jul 12, 2009, 12:29 AM
Yup, did all that. Everything is in order with the CoreAudio and all, any other thoughts?

UltraNEO*
Jul 12, 2009, 08:09 AM
Yup, did all that. Everything is in order with the CoreAudio and all, any other thoughts?

Did you try restarting the MBox before switching on the Mac? Cause I had a few problems when I gotten mine. Also, make sure your MBox Pro is connected to the FireWire port directly, having it in a chain after other devices will cause more problems. If that's how it's connected and still there's no joy, check out DigiDesign's User Community or if you have entitlement for support, ask digidesign for aid.

Digidesign Product Support (don't forget to log in)
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?navid=57&itemid=4876&langid=1

Also there's a huge forums with more advance users who can shed more light on your problems.

For Pro Tools LE Mac Systems: 003, 002, Mbox, 001
http://duc.digidesign.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15

Please let us know how you solved it, cause it might help other users too.

mattdunlap2000
Jul 12, 2009, 08:49 PM
Thanks for your help. I'll let you know once I figure it all out. By the way how did you re-start your Mbox before you switch on the computer?

UltraNEO*
Jul 13, 2009, 02:31 AM
Thanks for your help. I'll let you know once I figure it all out. By the way how did you re-start your Mbox before you switch on the computer?

Now if memory serves me correctly, the stupid thing doesn't have an ON/OFF switch like the 003+ does, instead there's a indicator for the power (changes from orange to green?). So, the only way to restart it is to disconnect either the FireWire cable, or in my case, disconnect both the additional power source and the FireWire cable, this will completely power-down the unit and it should disappear from the audio control panel too. At least it does it on my MacPro.

FYI: Sorry, I've since upgraded to 003 as the MBox2Pro didn't have enough inputs but it's MBox's CoreAudio is actually less hassle compared to the 003...