PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake Question




kadeschs
Jul 13, 2009, 04:52 PM
Does Handbrake rely on the video card at all when converting? I'm curious if upgrading my video card would shorten the time it takes to convert any media file over to AppleTV using the preset? Everything takes about 5 hours.



Thomss
Jul 13, 2009, 05:52 PM
CPU only.

d21mike
Jul 13, 2009, 05:54 PM
It will also use all available CPU's. I have a QUAD where all 4 run at 100%.