PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake Questions




bt22
Aug 2, 2009, 10:01 AM
I have encoded my movies using "Apple TV" preset in Handbrake. I was wondering if I could re-encode some of those movies using the "iPod" preset? Or do I have to use the original disk?



zedsdead
Aug 2, 2009, 10:04 AM
You could, but I imagine the quality will not be great. The only way to do this is to test and find out. You can simply do this from iTunes though, with the "Convert Selection to iPod" function.

Handbrake now includes a "Universal" preset feature that allows the resulting video to be played on all Apple devices. I say go for that from now on.

VTMac
Aug 2, 2009, 10:34 AM
I have encoded my movies using "Apple TV" preset in Handbrake. I was wondering if I could re-encode some of those movies using the "iPod" preset? Or do I have to use the original disk?

I do this all the time and the quality is quite good on my iphone. I prefer this over universal setting, as I get better quality on my TV, and then can cherry pick the few movies or shows I actually want on m iphone.

eddyg
Aug 2, 2009, 05:30 PM
I do this all the time and the quality is quite good on my iphone. I prefer this over universal setting, as I get better quality on my TV, and then can cherry pick the few movies or shows I actually want on m iphone.

Me too. And if you use the dev snapshot it will even retain some of the metadata. In fact that feature was added specically for this scenario.

Using a little Applescript you can even add a menu item to iTunes for convert to iPod using Handbrake which will kick off the HB CLI and add the new file back into iTunes and add it to a special playlist for syncing to your iPod.

Cheers Ed.