PDA

View Full Version : Problem about installing Logic Studio




ultimica
Aug 8, 2009, 09:51 AM
Is there any possible way to install Logic Studio on different volume other than start up volume? Because I don't have enough space for Logic Studio.
I can't resize my HDD, and I think this is because I already partitioning with Boot camp.

Thanks for great help.



ChrisA
Aug 8, 2009, 10:34 AM
Is there any possible way to install Logic Studio on different volume other than start up volume? Because I don't have enough space for Logic Studio.
I can't resize my HDD, and I think this is because I already partitioning with Boot camp.

Thanks for great help.

If the installer does not give you the option to choose the location then you can copy the folders to any place you like ad them make "aliases" that point to them. You put the alias in the original location and give it the original name.

Alieas is Apples term for "symbolic link". You can make them either in the finders or in the terminal using "ln".

ultimica
Aug 9, 2009, 09:29 PM
If the installer does not give you the option to choose the location then you can copy the folders to any place you like ad them make "aliases" that point to them. You put the alias in the original location and give it the original name.

Alieas is Apples term for "symbolic link". You can make them either in the finders or in the terminal using "ln".

Thanks for answering. I don't understand what you mention about "copy the folders to any place you like". Is the folder of Application or the installer package? Could you exlpain more a little bit? Thanks again.

musio
Aug 10, 2009, 03:50 AM
i'd think it best to make the space for your sequencer on your main HD. IF you plan to run it off a USB drive say, then you'll run into slow bottlenecks loading things up. I never new that with the folders ultimica - learn something new every day. :)