PDA

View Full Version : Ripping/encoding tv shows and some encode in non-english




Spikeanator6982
Aug 9, 2009, 02:24 PM
I am ripping some tv shows and had a problem I have never run into before. Some of the encodes are in a language other then English. I see in handbrake there are 3 Unknown AC3 2.0 ch options under each one. I assume handbrake just using the first one on each and some must not have the English version first. Anyway to distinguish which is which without encoding till I get the right one? I would assume the three are English, French and Spanish.



eddyg
Aug 9, 2009, 03:04 PM
I am ripping some tv shows and had a problem I have never run into before. Some of the encodes are in a language other then English. I see in handbrake there are 3 Unknown AC3 2.0 ch options under each one. I assume handbrake just using the first one on each and some must not have the English version first. Anyway to distinguish which is which without encoding till I get the right one? I would assume the three are English, French and Spanish.

If using the latest dev snapshot you could do a preview encode of 10s to check the language and subtitle options. With 0.9.3 you could encode a single chapter using the ffmpeg Mpeg4 encoder which is very fast.

Cheers Ed

Spikeanator6982
Aug 9, 2009, 03:11 PM
Thanks, I actually was just going to post that I figured out what you just said. :) There are two tracks it seems to be using, but changing the second doesn't seem to change anything. Is there any reason to change/( or even have) the second? track one is set on aac stereo, and track two is on ac3 passthrough. Are both needed/what is the function of more than one track?

thanks

eddyg
Aug 11, 2009, 07:28 PM
When using the AppleTV preset an MP4 is created that takes advantage of the fact that the ATV can pass-through AC3 to the receiver. The way Apple have this set up is that you provide both an AAC and AC3 track with the same content. And the ATV will select which of them to use based on the configuration of the ATV (i.e. whether Dolby Digital has been enabled).

e.g. On my ATV in the bedroom it is connected to an LCD via HDMI, and the LCD does not grok DD, so the ATV will use the AAC track. On my ATV in the lounge the ATV is connected to an AV pre-amp via optical. So the ATV passes through the AC3 track on that ATV.

Cheers, Ed.