PDA

View Full Version : What cables to use




Degoeijverwest
Aug 9, 2009, 03:18 PM
Hey..
Im looking to record from my decks into my mac. I dont know if this has already been answered but dont think it was.
I have a sony audio Cd recorder and it worked fine until lately when ive finished the cd and go to finalise it, it says 'record error'.It could be the cheap audio cdr's i have either but its alot of hassle with cds anyway..
So what i have is,
2 Pioneer Cdj-800 mk2's connected to a Pioneer Djm600 mixer and want to run that into my 20'' i mac? I know it goes into garageband or Logic or something but want to know what cables to use or exactly what i need to record my mixes? dont know if a soundcard is needed but i have a M-audio Firewire 400 just to let you know.



MWPULSE
Aug 9, 2009, 05:14 PM
Hey..
Im looking to record from my decks into my mac. I dont know if this has already been answered but dont think it was.
I have a sony audio Cd recorder and it worked fine until lately when ive finished the cd and go to finalise it, it says 'record error'.It could be the cheap audio cdr's i have either but its alot of hassle with cds anyway..
So what i have is,
2 Pioneer Cdj-800 mk2's connected to a Pioneer Djm600 mixer and want to run that into my 20'' i mac? I know it goes into garageband or Logic or something but want to know what cables to use or exactly what i need to record my mixes? dont know if a soundcard is needed but i have a M-audio Firewire 400 just to let you know.

Does the M-audio unit have protools m-powered included? i know that most of M-audios recent soundcards have that included. You should be able to take line outs straight from the back of the DJ mixer, into the line inputs on M-audio unit.

Hope that helps

PTP

Degoeijverwest
Aug 14, 2009, 12:29 PM
Does the M-audio unit have protools m-powered included? i know that most of M-audios recent soundcards have that included. You should be able to take line outs straight from the back of the DJ mixer, into the line inputs on M-audio unit.

Hope that helps

PTP

Hey, No it dosent.. ive been trying to record into garageband the last 3 days and cant seem to get it?
I have cables coming from the master out of my mixer to the input of my audio interface and into my mac with a firewire cable? maybe im not setting it up right in garageband. PLEASE HELP...!!

ChrisA
Aug 14, 2009, 01:31 PM
Hey, No it dosent.. ive been trying to record into garageband the last 3 days and cant seem to get it?
I have cables coming from the master out of my mixer to the input of my audio interface and into my mac with a firewire cable? maybe im not setting it up right in garageband. PLEASE HELP...!!

You are trying to make it work all in one "go". Back up.

Can you record using the Mac's built-in mic? It will only give you cell phone quality audio but at least you will prove that you know how to work GB.

Then use audio midi setup to switch the audio input device.

Other questions. Does the m-audio interface work with other software like quicktime and audicity?

What happens if you plug a microphone directly into the audio interface?

How do you know, for sure, there is a signal comming out of the mixer, can you drive speaker fromthe same output jack.

In general the way to solve these kinds of problems is to "cut the system in half" and then look to see which part is broken. Then cut the broken part in half and repeat as required. Every system is many parts, boxes, cables, computers software drivers and so on. So like I said, verify that a very simple system works (just you mac and the built-in mic) then add one part at a time. The very last step is to connect the DJ mixer.

synth3tik
Aug 14, 2009, 05:42 PM
Does Garage Band see the interface, if not you may need to reinstall the drivers. In garage band's preferences is where you can select and view your audio interface, among other things.