PDA

View Full Version : iMac Needs Lobotomy. Help Please...


Balin64
Jun 28, 2004, 03:38 AM
Hi Patient readers...

I posted three night ago:

I attempted to install Panther (10.3) on an iMac 400 without updating firmware first...


Yes, foolish, I know: I have beating myself up ever since.


Now, the iMac will not start up. I have tried every single hint given on-line (including the wise poster in previous thread who directed me to a very informed site).

My question:

At start up, how do brand new Macs get their instruction? Is there a key combo? I have a G3 iMac 400 with FireWire (Graphite) and it shuts down after 7-10 seconds....

What can I do boys and girls?


The PRAM seems to be corrupted, because before trying to install OS X it was happily booting into OS 9.


Please help me save a good and sexy Mac from being a doorstop....


Thank You in Advance.

thehuncamunca
Jun 28, 2004, 05:55 AM
have you tried resetting the PRAM

Hi Patient readers...

I posted three night ago:

I attempted to install Panther (10.3) on an iMac 400 without updating firmware first...


Yes, foolish, I know: I have beating myself up ever since.


Now, the iMac will not start up. I have tried every single hint given on-line (including the wise poster in previous thread who directed me to a very informed site).

My question:

At start up, how do brand new Macs get their instruction? Is there a key combo? I have a G3 iMac 400 with FireWire (Graphite) and it shuts down after 7-10 seconds....

What can I do boys and girls?


The PRAM seems to be corrupted, because before trying to install OS X it was happily booting into OS 9.


Please help me save a good and sexy Mac from being a doorstop....


Thank You in Advance.

Miner Willy
Jun 28, 2004, 07:08 AM
that would be Apple+Alt+P+R all at the same time on a restart. Let it chime 3 times before attempting to start it up.

Get well soon... :o

Horrortaxi
Jun 28, 2004, 09:30 AM
Reset the PRAM, as stated, but also reset the open firmware. After you do the PRAM, hold down control-option-O-F. At the white screen with black text type reset-nvram and hit enter. Then type reset-all and hit enter. The computer will reboot.