PDA

View Full Version : Muddyness problem




preppyclubguy
Aug 27, 2009, 01:56 AM
So I'm using a few sample loops when I preveiw them with spotlight they sound perfect same as with iTunes but when I insert them into logic the get really muddy. Anyone know why I'm usin 9.0 btw



salientstimulus
Aug 27, 2009, 12:16 PM
So I'm using a few sample loops when I preveiw them with spotlight they sound perfect same as with iTunes but when I insert them into logic the get really muddy. Anyone know why I'm usin 9.0 btw

That's pretty weird. Are there maybe some track presets/effects that are imported along with the loop in logic? (I'm already assuming you're importing to an empty audio track...)

preppyclubguy
Aug 27, 2009, 01:47 PM
That's pretty weird. Are there maybe some track presets/effects that are imported along with the loop in logic? (I'm already assuming you're importing to an empty audio track...)

yes i did....