PDA

View Full Version : Just got a G4 iMac




nando2323
Aug 28, 2009, 08:22 AM
I just bought a G4 17" 1Ghz with 768MB of RAM off CL for a cool $100. I bought it to send it to my family back in Brasil. I was wondering if I could bump the RAM up to 2GB on it. On the Apple website it says that 1GB is the limit but on youtube and other places people put 2GB in theirs. Does anyone around here have one running with 2GB on it. Reason being is that I installed leopard on it and it runs fine less then a min boot and all, just trying to speed up the opening of apps a bit and peppiness I guess.



Tallest Skil
Aug 28, 2009, 08:24 AM
Maximum is indeed 2GB.

brasscat
Aug 28, 2009, 08:25 AM
You may need to experiment and find out for yourself. I've put more memory than the spec mentions in old iMac before, and it worked. The good news is if you shop around, you can probably pick up 2 gigs of old ram (for that G4) pretty cheap. Check pricewatch dot com.

nando2323
Aug 28, 2009, 08:29 AM
Cool I just bought some off Newegg for $75 shipped crucial brand PC2700. Not bad considering the RAM is so old and prices just go up after 3 years. So $175 after all is not a bad deal IMO. Any of you guys running leopard on 2GB of RAM on a G4?

nando2323
Aug 28, 2009, 09:54 AM
I have another quick question what is a good webcam to get for these around $30-$50, that's not going to cost me $200 aka iSight on eBay.

OrangeSVTguy
Aug 28, 2009, 06:58 PM
$75 for 2gb? :eek: The iMac G4 is kinda weird that it uses one sodimm(laptop) and one full sized dimm(desktop) memory sticks so hopefully you purchased the right ones. Also you have to reapply thermal paste to the heatsink contacts when you replace the internal(dimm) otherwise the iMac could overheat and fry.

If you have access to the Marketplace, there's someone selling an iSight for $100 and comes with the box/accessories.

diamond3
Aug 28, 2009, 07:10 PM
My family has the exact same computer. 2gb should work even though apple and crucial show that 1gb is the max. We had to replace the dvd drive on ours and while we opened it up we put a 1gb memory in the non user friendly slot for 1.25gb total.