PDA

View Full Version : Airport Express


oreo
Jun 29, 2004, 08:09 AM
Is it possible to plug a USB hub into the airport express, so I can still run both printers.

Also if I can have both printers on the hub would my scanner still work plugged into it.

robbieduncan
Jun 29, 2004, 08:30 AM
Is it possible to plug a USB hub into the airport express, so I can still run both printers.

Also if I can have both printers on the hub would my scanner still work plugged into it.

Your scanner will not work even if plugged into Airport Express directly. AE is not providing a way to access USB over a network. It is acting as a print server so it looks like a network printer to the computers on the network. It then sends the print commands to the printer via USB. I seriously doubt that it will work with 2 printers connected via a hub as it only appears as a single printer on the network.

Sorry.

oreo
Jun 29, 2004, 09:53 AM
I didn't think it would be but thought I'd ask