PDA

View Full Version : Connecting mac laptop to samsung tv :s




foxybeng
Sep 8, 2009, 07:11 AM
Hey everyone, im new to this site and am asking on behalf of my girlfriend who has an apple mac a1181 laptop. She recently bought a new samsung tv 'SAMSUNG LE22B450C4/8' and we also bought a mini-dvi to dvi converter and a dvi to dvi dual lead.

She wants to use the tv as a monitor (on its own or as a second monitor, it doesnt really matter) and the back of the tv has a dvi input and has a 'PC' source. Yet when we connect, neither the laptop or the tv are recognising each other? :s

Any help would be much appreciated, as my knowledge of technology is good, but my knowledge of macs is very poor.

Many thanks



oculus42
Sep 8, 2009, 07:27 AM
Does the TV also have a VGA connector? Usually that is what "PC Source" refers to. DVI should be labeled as such. Check that you have the correct input.

Kidman13
Sep 8, 2009, 07:40 AM
Hey everyone, im new to this site and am asking on behalf of my girlfriend who has an apple mac a1181 laptop. She recently bought a new samsung tv 'SAMSUNG LE22B450C4/8' and we also bought a mini-dvi to dvi converter and a dvi to dvi dual lead.

She wants to use the tv as a monitor (on its own or as a second monitor, it doesnt really matter) and the back of the tv has a dvi input and has a 'PC' source. Yet when we connect, neither the laptop or the tv are recognising each other? :s

Any help would be much appreciated, as my knowledge of technology is good, but my knowledge of macs is very poor.

Many thanks

I actually had a similar problem with my Macbook and my 32" Samsung tv. It wouldn't work properly when connected via a VGA cable. What I recommend is getting a HDMI to DVI cable (quite inexpensive) and then hooking that up to the DVI output of your Mac. That should solve it!

Revelation78
Sep 8, 2009, 08:31 AM
I actually had a similar problem with my Macbook and my 32" Samsung tv. It wouldn't work properly when connected via a VGA cable. What I recommend is getting a HDMI to DVI cable (quite inexpensive) and then hooking that up to the DVI output of your Mac. That should solve it!

It's not expensive if you go through Monoprice.com.

Corrode
Sep 8, 2009, 10:09 AM
Detect displays? Add displays to your menu bar and then hit 'detect displays' every time you connect it to the tv. That's how it works on my 42" DLP.

Icewind
Sep 8, 2009, 10:35 AM
It's not expensive if you go through Monoprice.com.

He said inexpensive (as in.. cheap).
I spotted a DVI to HDMI cable on Amazon for 3 (thats like 4 or 5 bucks or something)

mastershakess
Sep 8, 2009, 12:03 PM
HDMI DVI Cable 6ft $3.56

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10231&cs_id=1023104&p_id=2404&seq=1&format=2

foxybeng
Sep 8, 2009, 01:48 PM
thanks for all the feedback everyone, much appreciated. Still confused at why the dvi input doesnt seem to work but I'm now buying a hdmi to dvi lead and fingers crossed that will work. Thanks once again, I will let you know how I get on.

Cheers