PDA

View Full Version : Mini HTPC - Boot to Plex or Frontrow??




Dapness
Sep 27, 2009, 09:47 AM
Can a Mini be set to boot to plex or frontrow?? Or maybe boot to frontrow with a plex top menu option. I have an Apple TV now and a wife who likes to keep everything REALLY simple so that would be great. If I could do without having to use a keyboard unless absolutely necessary and just use my harmony remote I'd probably pick one up. A simple one button press to fire up the system and a couple clicks to play the media you want (just like the Apple TV may just convince the wifey.

Any thoughts??



Cave Man
Sep 27, 2009, 10:38 AM
What's Front Row? ;)

Seriously, Plex can be activated by your remote if you have one (even the one that came with your Apple TV). Or you can just add it to your login items with the System Preferences panels.

JBaughb
Sep 27, 2009, 10:40 AM
...And if you need to go to frontrow there is an option to switch to it from within plex.

Dapness
Sep 27, 2009, 10:57 AM
Good stuff.

So a Mac Mini running Plex with choice plugins (Hulu & Netflix) and EyeTV 3.0 controlled with a Harmony Remote is pretty much the ultimate HTPC if you don't have beef with the price.

I just landed on this little ditty http://www.tuaw.com/2009/08/21/tuaw-guide-setting-up-the-ultimate-mac-mini-home-theater/ in case people haven't seen it. Wish I would have read it earlier. Excellent informative article on Mac Mini as HTPC!!

Dapness
Sep 27, 2009, 12:02 PM
What's Front Row? ;)

Seriously, Plex can be activated by your remote if you have one (even the one that came with your Apple TV). Or you can just add it to your login items with the System Preferences panels.

Ha! I know. But Front Row is pretty much the same user interface as my Apple TV so putting on music or looking at pictures would be easier for my wife to navigate. I could slowly migrate her to Plex using ... baby steps.

Cave Man
Sep 27, 2009, 12:14 PM
Yes, like JB stated above you can execute FR from within Plex. I don't do this too often because most of my content is not DMR'd so I don't have much need for FR.