PDA

View Full Version : Recording an acoustic guitar with Garageband


wowser
Jul 29, 2004, 08:08 PM
OK - I am aiming to get a new acoustic guitar (a Tanglewood Baby, should you ask), but one with no pickup / electronics (nor do I want to install them). Previously I recorded with my Strat plugged straight into my eMac's line-in, with pretty OK results. I wonder how i can record an acoustic with it. The eMac's own microphone is too noisy, so I was wondering about an instrument mic like Shure's PG57 ( http://www.shure.com/microphones/models/pg57.asp ) . Could i hook this up straight to the line-in, or will I need some sort of preamp? (the costs rise...) . I was also wondering if I could use Griffin's iMic instead of a preamp. It is all getting very confusing! I am inclined to go down the microphone route, as that way I could also record other live instruments. Sound quality doesn't have to be wonderful, but demo-quality would be nice. Any ideas> :o

Horrortaxi
Jul 30, 2004, 01:25 AM
Mic it.

By the way, if you did need a preamp for anything, the iMic would not be a substitute. But any mic you can get that has a 1/8" jack ought to work fine.

stevehaslip
Jul 30, 2004, 02:52 AM
i know many people on music production degrees and they all mic up their instruments like you are thinking. Its cost effective because you can record many different kinds of instruments all with the same equipment. They mostly use pre amps like the Mbox (http://www.digidesign.com/products/mbox/) its not that cheap, but they all swear by it and let me tell you that the results i've heard from it were great.

wowser
Jul 30, 2004, 06:59 AM
Good, so mic-ing sems a good option. :) Is the preamp needed? I am trying to get the mic / preamp package down to about 100 quid, so i was wondering if a guitar preamp like the L R Baggs GigPro ( http://www.lrbaggs.com/html/products/preamps_gigpro.shtml ) would work (for other instruments besides guitar) .

stevehaslip
Jul 30, 2004, 08:03 AM
im not sure how well it would work. i've never used something like that before. In principle it should be fine, but don't try without a pre-amp because the signal from the mic will be far too weak to pick up. The only problem that you might have is that if the range of frequencies that it amplifies/picks up is smaller than the range of frequencies that your drum kit (or whatever) produces. You'll probably still get an alright performance but somethings might not sound as perfect as you'd like. But for demo purposes it looks good. (for all i know the pre-amp you linked to might amplify everything it we can hear) have fun!

Horrortaxi
Jul 30, 2004, 10:45 AM
A "nothing special" mic plugged into the compuer's line-in will give decent results.

wowser
Jul 30, 2004, 12:47 PM
Thanks guys - I'll buy a mic, and if that doesn't yield good enough results, i'll try it with a preamp.