PDA

View Full Version : Weird!! G4 sees 566 mgz chip as 400!!




Retrosonic
Nov 25, 2009, 09:44 PM
This is strange.....I have a G4 AGP Power Mac with the original 450 mgz Processor.

I had read that if you upgrade the firmare to 4.2.8f1 (the last version available) that you could install a 566 mhz processor.

So......I installed an 566 mhz processor board, part # 820-1175-A.

The system boots fine and all that, but "About This Mac" sees the chip as a 400 mgz Processor!!!

What is going on here?......is the system only running on 400 mhz??

Any ideas?

thanks for the help!



iamcheerful
Nov 25, 2009, 09:58 PM
was there even a 566MHz G4?
or is this an over-clocking procedure?

MacVidCards
Nov 25, 2009, 10:19 PM
533 x 100/133 = 400

The board is meant for a 133 Mhz bus machine.

Retrosonic
Nov 26, 2009, 08:52 AM
Thank you for the replys.

Question:

Whats the best course of action here, leave the 566 processor board in, or put back the original 450 mgz processor?

The reason I ask is because I'm thinking that some programs I might install will not install with the 450 chip in the G4, but they might work if the 566 chip is installed.

your thoughts?

thank you so much!

Retro

OrangeSVTguy
Nov 26, 2009, 02:32 PM
You can overclock those G4 processors. You can probably get around 50-75mhz with reliable results. I've done it to a few G4 Powermacs and even a G4 Mini :p.

Just requires soldering/desoldering tiny resisters.

Carolus Rex
Nov 27, 2009, 01:07 AM
I would try and see how far it can be overclocked if I were you. It's not really an expensive pice of hardware that you have there, and you still have the other CPU if you need it, right?
Perhaps this discussion could shed some additional light as well:
http://forums.mactalk.com.au/10/24604-upgrade-powermac-g4-agp-graphics-da-cpu.html
There are listings available for multipliers and speeds that you can find with a search.
As I see it, the processor should be able to handle quite an overclocking. It was built for 566?

MacVidCards
Nov 27, 2009, 04:26 PM
In case I wasn't clear...you have a 533 Mhz processor ...when it runs on a 133 Mhz Bus.

With the 100Mhz bus, speeds are decreased proportionately.

If you or a friend can solder, use the chart on this page to try new speeds:

http://power-mac-g4.com/g4digitalaudioclockup.html

Currently, it appears to be set for a 4X multiplier (4 x 100 Mhz = 400Mhz)

If you were to up it to either a 5.5 multiplier or a 6.0 multiplier, you would end up with 550 or 600 Mhz. When I used to dabble in this stuff, I found 50 Mhz was almost always possible, so you could probably count on 550 but may or may not reach 600. Sometimes the cache would be first thing to not hook up, so you might reach 600Mhz but L2 cache won't work.

A search of the part number yields a value of $25 or so...so you have little to lose.

Retrosonic
Nov 30, 2009, 02:11 PM
Fellows,

Thanks for the replies. I may just end up getting one of the Sonnet G4 processor upgrades. I'm wondering if they will support OSX 10.5.3 because thats what I have.......I think I read somewhere that they will not work with 10.5.

thanks Retro Rick

California
Nov 30, 2009, 08:42 PM
I think they do work with leopard, just disable Dashboard.

And max out ram.

And get fastest hds you can get without the 128gb hard drive limit.