PDA

View Full Version : Photoshop is crashing my wife's iMac G5




ceek
Nov 30, 2009, 09:55 AM
Aside from wanting to maintain my status as super-husband in my wife's eyes, I desperately need to find out why Photoshop CS4 is crashing my wife's computer. She downloaded it last night as a gift from her sister-in-law (yey!), and I just sat down to give her a tutorial. Alas, every time I try and Place a picture on a new canvas, the entire computer locks up (except for the mouse icon). Not even Command/Option/Esc will shake it. Any ideas?

G5, 10.5.8, 250Gb HD w/ 81Gb free, 2Gb SDRAM

.: ceek :.



peskaa
Nov 30, 2009, 10:06 AM
CS4 on a G5? Err, good luck with that one. Adobe system requirements ask for a dual CPU G5 at the minimum, not the single as found in the iMacs. It's locking up as it doesn't have enough grunt.

Hellhammer
Nov 30, 2009, 10:07 AM
Have you restarted the computer after installation? Also, repair your permissions with Disk Utility. If that doesn't help, reinstall the Photoshop

ceek
Nov 30, 2009, 10:16 AM
Hmmmm, OK. Thanks for the info. I run it fine on my 2008 iMac in my office.

I'll try repairing disc permissions and let you know.

.:ceek:.

Macky-Mac
Nov 30, 2009, 01:56 PM
CS4 on a G5? Err, good luck with that one. Adobe system requirements ask for a dual CPU G5 at the minimum, not the single as found in the iMacs. It's locking up as it doesn't have enough grunt.

hmmm, according to the system requirements that Adobe posts here (http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/photoshop/systemreqs/?promoid=DRHXB), they don't require a dual G5 :confused:

peskaa
Nov 30, 2009, 02:11 PM
hmmm, according to the system requirements that Adobe posts here (http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/photoshop/systemreqs/?promoid=DRHXB), they don't require a dual G5 :confused:

I eat my hat, although I swear I'd read dual G5s only. That said, a 1.8Ghz G5 is going to be pretty low in terms of performance, no matter how you look at it. The OP's description sounds pretty much like too much load being placed on the system.

AnimaLeo
Nov 30, 2009, 02:13 PM
I'm running a PC with similar specs and CS4 works fine. hmm

Hellhammer
Nov 30, 2009, 02:20 PM
I eat my hat, although I swear I'd read dual G5s only. That said, a 1.8Ghz G5 is going to be pretty low in terms of performance, no matter how you look at it. The OP's description sounds pretty much like too much load being placed on the system.

He/she should check his Activity Monitor so the usage of CPU and RAM are visible.

It would be slow instead of a total lockup if it's hardware related

Jason Beck
Nov 30, 2009, 02:59 PM
Time for a new computer anyways .. : ]

Blue Velvet
Nov 30, 2009, 03:01 PM
Alas, every time I try and Place a picture on a new canvas, the entire computer locks up (except for the mouse icon). Not even Command/Option/Esc will shake it.

Is this the only repeatable instance of Photoshop locking up? Can you create new documents and work with those i.e. drawing or painting on new layers, running filters etc?