PDA

View Full Version : Simple RAM question


KevRC4130
Aug 4, 2004, 06:02 PM
Hey guys,
I've got a powerbook with 256mb of ram. If I got 512mb, like this: http://www.crucial.com/store/MPartspecs.Asp?mtbpoid=36E4A620A5CA7304&WSMD=PowerBook+G4+1%2E33GHz+%2812%2Dinch+Display%29&WSPN=CT368641 , would I have a total of 768mb, or would I remove the origional 256mb, and have a total of 512mb?

Thanks

vraxtus
Aug 4, 2004, 06:09 PM
Hey guys,
I've got a powerbook with 256mb of ram. If I got 512mb, like this: http://www.crucial.com/store/MPartspecs.Asp?mtbpoid=36E4A620A5CA7304&WSMD=PowerBook+G4+1%2E33GHz+%2812%2Dinch+Display%29&WSPN=CT368641 , would I have a total of 768mb, or would I remove the origional 256mb, and have a total of 512mb?

Thanks

Almost positive that the base 256 is on-board RAM, meaning you can't take it out. So if you grab the 512 stick you'll have 768.

thehuncamunca
Aug 4, 2004, 06:30 PM
you'll have 768MB total

Hey guys,
I've got a powerbook with 256mb of ram. If I got 512mb, like this: http://www.crucial.com/store/MPartspecs.Asp?mtbpoid=36E4A620A5CA7304&WSMD=PowerBook+G4+1%2E33GHz+%2812%2Dinch+Display%29&WSPN=CT368641 , would I have a total of 768mb, or would I remove the origional 256mb, and have a total of 512mb?

Thanks

jsw
Aug 4, 2004, 06:37 PM
Almost positive that the base 256 is on-board RAM, meaning you can't take it out. So if you grab the 512 stick you'll have 768.
100% positive - the 256 is built in - you'll have 768MB.