PDA

View Full Version : Render Error Message in FCP 6




DrRock
Dec 4, 2009, 02:26 PM
When I walk away from the computer for a stretch and leave my timeline open, I get an error message that reads "file error: illegal name" when I return.

This must be occurring when the project is auto rendering or something, because today I tried to do a simple slideshow using jpeg images and dissolves, and when I attempted to render, it gave me the same message.

Does anyone know what is causing this? Could it be an issue with where my render files are or something? Thanks!



LethalWolfe
Dec 4, 2009, 03:15 PM
Open up your FCP System settings, go to the Scratch Disk tab and make sure Limit Capture/Export File Segment Size is unchecked.


Lethal

DrRock
Dec 4, 2009, 03:27 PM
Thanks for the info, though I gave that a try and I still get the same result.

By the wording of the error message, it seems like it's having a hard time finding the source file, or not recognizing it or something.

Or could it be that I don't have enough space in my cache for rendering? It seems like I have enough free space, but I'm not sure.

Thanks again!

LethalWolfe
Dec 4, 2009, 04:23 PM
Try rendering to a different drive and/or renaming the project file and rendering. Something along the file path to your render directory might have gone corrupt or change read/write permission randomly.


Lethal

evil_santa
Dec 4, 2009, 04:44 PM
your render/media drive is mac formatted? In the past I have had problems exporting files to network servers that are windows.

DrRock
Dec 5, 2009, 01:02 AM
Thanks for the info guys.

I checked the XTHD, and it is indeed MS-DOS FAT32 formatted. I never formatted when I hooked it up because it worked out of the box. In the past, I've had to format my drives to get them to communicate with my machine at all. This time I didn't because it seemed to work fine.

I guess I need to copy everything over to a different drive, reformat, and then copy it back. Does anyone see a problem with that? Will I lose anything if I do that, or should I be ok? I have 400+ GB of files, and countless hours of work on that drive and if I lost it all, it would SUUUUUCK.

Thanks!

evil_santa
Dec 5, 2009, 07:32 AM
yep the render files can contain some non pc file names, you probably could get away with just moving the render folder to a different drive,

DrRock
Dec 5, 2009, 09:42 AM
Thanks, I'll try moving that folder as a start. I think I'll eventually have to move it all over though, just to be safe.

Thanks again!

*Update: Worked, thanks!