PDA

View Full Version : Logic 9 can't handle more than 2GB RAM on a 12GB MAC PRO




seisend
Jan 6, 2010, 10:05 AM
Hi,

As we know, logic runs still in 32bit and it can use maximal 4GB of ram in a Logic Project. But I get all the time when I have around 1.9GB of RAM use an error message:

Memory is getting low:

You can still continue to work, but try to avoid adding plug-ins. If possible, remove any unused plug-ins

-----

When I hit the 2GB of ramspace, logic quits !

Why is that, does anyone know ? Shouldn't I be able to use up to 4gb ram ??



Luap
Jan 6, 2010, 12:33 PM
It seems to be a common complaint, although oddly, I have not had this happen yet. I run it on an 07 iMac with 4gb ram.
It does quit a hell of a lot though, which is infuriating. But I've never had that memory low error/message yet :confused:

seisend
Jan 6, 2010, 03:09 PM
It seems to be a common complaint, although oddly, I have not had this happen yet. I run it on an 07 iMac with 4gb ram.
It does quit a hell of a lot though, which is infuriating. But I've never had that memory low error/message yet :confused:

Do you use logic 9 ?