PDA

View Full Version : Logic Pro on an iMac or Mac Pro




BPose421
Jan 24, 2010, 12:25 AM
Okay guys! So my question is....is an iMac capable to handle Logic Pro or am i better off with a Mac Pro? Trying to conserve on money



Queso
Jan 24, 2010, 10:05 AM
The modern iMacs will fly with Logic Pro, especially the i7 models. Just make sure you have 4GB RAM or more.

musio
Jan 24, 2010, 03:53 PM
iMac runs logic and cubase veeerry well. Don't sweat it.

seisend
Jan 25, 2010, 04:45 AM
iMac will be fine in terms of CPU speed. The Mac Pro is the better choice if you need more Firewire Ports or PCI-E slots. Logic 9 64bit just released and it removes the memory limit, so there is no 4GB limit anymore.

deej999
Jan 25, 2010, 05:57 AM
Just in case you didn't get the message the new iMacs will give you plenty of power for Logic. Get as much ram as possible and an external firewire hard drive too.

deej

Big Boss Man
Jan 26, 2010, 03:45 PM
I would stay away from the 2009 Mac Pro. Over in the Mac Pro forum there is a huge thread about the performance and heat problems this Mac Pro has with audio applications...

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=795966&page=38

Also, I have seen some benchmark tests over at gearslutz showing the 2008 Mac Pro outperforms the 2009 Mac Pro with Logic Studio. It sucks because the PCI express slots are an important feature if you want to add on cards for UAD-2 or Apogee.