PDA

View Full Version : Setting up Powerbook with static ip behind airport express. Won't Connect!




comedyboy19
Jan 27, 2010, 09:29 PM
Hey Guys!

So I have been struggling with this for hours and I cannot figure it out. I have a powerbook that I want to turn into a fileserver/be able to vnc into it. So I setup my Airport Express DHCP settings to go from 10.0.1.2 - 10.0.1.50 and that's all I changed on the router.

Then on the laptop I went into the tcp/ip and tried setting the dhcp manually to have the ip 10.0.1.200 (or anything else out of the earlier range) but it will not connect to the internet now.

Do I need to change more setting on the router? I see a NAT section but I haven't touched it. Both options are unchecked.

Thanks for any help!
Danny



Denarius
Jan 27, 2010, 09:38 PM
In network preferences, with manual it should read:
IP: 10.0.1.200
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Router: 10.0.1.1 (I'm assuming that's the IP of the Airport Express).

If those are already correct, it might be DNS missing (seeing as they're not automatically being served by DHCP)
In the airport properties go to DNS and add 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 (Google DNS servers)

On a general note, how have you come to have a 10.0.1.0 subnet? Routers normally come as 192.168.x.0 by default?

comedyboy19
Jan 27, 2010, 11:12 PM
In network preferences, with manual it should read:
IP: 10.0.1.200
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Router: 10.0.1.1 (I'm assuming that's the IP of the Airport Express).

If those are already correct, it might be DNS missing (seeing as they're not automatically being served by DHCP)
In the airport properties go to DNS and add 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 (Google DNS servers)

On a general note, how have you come to have a 10.0.1.0 subnet? Routers normally come as 192.168.x.0 by default?

Thanks! It worked! I don't get why the DNS was an issue though. Why didnt it just use the default DNS servers that it did before it used a static ip?

Thanks!

Denarius
Jan 28, 2010, 04:15 AM
Thanks! It worked! I don't get why the DNS was an issue though. Why didnt it just use the default DNS servers that it did before it used a static ip?

Thanks!

The DNS is served as part of the DHCP system, so if DHCP is off, DNS isn't served either. You can often specify the DNS to be your router when setting up manually, but setting the computer to consult the DNSs directly means the router has to make a little less effort, which can only be a good thing.

Darth.Titan
Jan 28, 2010, 11:20 AM
You can also use the IP of your router as the DNS. Your router will then pass DNS requests to its default DNS servers.

Just another route you can take.