PDA

View Full Version : Logic pro midi problem please help asap!!




preppyclubguy
Jan 29, 2010, 08:16 PM
so im tryin to use a few different plugins with logic pro, most work but ones like ik multimedia samplemoog dont. what i mean by they dont is when i open the plugin it opens fine if i use my mouse to either play notes on the plugin its self or the midi sequencer it sounds,,, but now when i try to play it with my midi keyboard i dont get any sound , the notes show up on my midi arrange window but there seems like to stream of data going to the plugin now, like i said if i draw the notes in it works fine,,,, any ideas please help this song is due by tomorrow



spinnerlys
Jan 29, 2010, 08:22 PM
What Mac, what midi keyboard, what version of Logic, Mac OS X and plugins are you using?



The thread title guy strikes again:

Also a more descriptive and precise thread title will help cater to the right audience and get you more responses.
To edit your thread title, just click on the http://images.macrumors.com/vb/images/buttons/edit.gif button on the bottom right of your original post and then click the "Go Advanced" button below your message.
Have you also taken a look at MRoogle (http://mroogle.edesignuk.com/), since that question may have been asked already?

Example: Logic (Pro) version 999 does not play a sound via Midi Input with the ... plugin or something like that. please help!!! is not really helping you.

preppyclubguy
Jan 29, 2010, 08:24 PM
imac 3.06, logic 9.02, ik multimedia products as well as korg products

deej999
Feb 2, 2010, 06:24 AM
what MIDI channel is your keyboard output and is the Instrument track set to receive MIDI on that channel? Look in the Inspector.

deej

sobrenadar
Apr 22, 2011, 06:20 PM
I am having the same problem!!!!!
please help :(