PDA

View Full Version : Logic Pro 8 - How can I volume gate certain instruments or group of tracks?




Jaredistheman
Feb 1, 2010, 06:56 PM
I have one main questions that i've been trying to figure out for ages. How can i volume gate a certain instrument (software or real audio) or even a group of tracks? To where is has that techno type of feel.

I've tried the arpeggiator and it's not working out for me. Is this my ticket i'm just using it wrong?

Thanks!



spinnerlys
Feb 1, 2010, 07:05 PM
The thread title guy strikes again:

A more descriptive and precise thread title will help cater to the right audience and get you more responses.
To edit your thread title, just click on the http://images.macrumors.com/vb/images/buttons/edit.gif button on the bottom right of your original post and then click the "Go Advanced" button below your message.
Have you also taken a look at MRoogle (http://mroogle.edesignuk.com/), since that question may have been asked before?


Example: Logic Pro (version X) - How can I volume gate certain instruments or group of tracks?

deej999
Feb 2, 2010, 06:34 AM
In Logic you can use a process called side chaining. Saw a great tutorial on this at macprovideo.com
let me see if I can explain it.

you need two tracks (with regions). One to be gated (let's call it synth) and one to be the gate source (let's call it Kick drum).

On Synth insert noise gate plugin.
If kick drum is on software instrument track route the output to a new bus. (Set the Bus output to none).
On noise gate set the sidechain to the Bus.
Press play. every time there is a kick it triggers the noise gate on the synth track.

Other plugins have sidechaining abilties like the Compressor.

deej