PDA

View Full Version : 5D2 user, and Apple Aperture is so frusturating!




coreysandler
Feb 5, 2010, 07:30 PM
I don't think Aperture was coded with 20+ MP RAW images in mind... my top of the line Macbook Pro is craaaawling... the ball spins for a good 5 seconds on every image... I'm sure this is a software issue because the same files in Photoshop scream on this computer...Apple...if you are listening, pleeeeease announce something on Aperture 3 soon... I don't think I can handle switching to the awful UI of Lightroom, I have tried...



VirtualRain
Feb 5, 2010, 08:43 PM
I sympathize completely... I have a quad core Mac Pro with 6GB of RAM and the loupe is nearly unusable. :rolleyes:

flosseR
Feb 6, 2010, 04:05 AM
no problems here with Aperture and files from my ex-5d mark 2.

It takes time in the beginning to render the previews but then its smooth as butter..

Specs: 13.3 Macbook pro, 2.53ghz, snow leopard, 4GB ram, 64GB SSD with 1TB external USB drive

... When Aperture came out we already had 16MP raw files so I dont think its that much of a problem... dunno though

CrackedButter
Feb 6, 2010, 05:09 AM
I don't think Aperture was coded with 20+ MP RAW images in mind... my top of the line Macbook Pro is craaaawling... the ball spins for a good 5 seconds on every image... I'm sure this is a software issue because the same files in Photoshop scream on this computer...Apple...if you are listening, pleeeeease announce something on Aperture 3 soon... I don't think I can handle switching to the awful UI of Lightroom, I have tried...

But the 1dsmk3 is fine right? Or any digital medium format camera?

Midwest
Feb 13, 2010, 01:02 AM
You will read others like me who just installed Aperture 3. I have installed on my iMac with 4 GB of RAM--running on 10.6.2 and at 64 bit enabled. Watching Activity Monitor it will sucked down ALL of the RAM in about 1.5 minutes not even doing anything freezing up my machine. I disable the face function too. I had to force quit each time I opened it. Aperture 3 is useless to me and many, many others if you read other forums. There is something innately flawed in Aperture 3. It was release obviously too soon. I will have to dump it, and re-install my Aperture 2 disk. The question is now can I take it back to the Apple Store I bought it from and get my $100 back. IT IS A DOG!

TuffLuffJimmy
Feb 13, 2010, 01:09 AM
You will read others like me who just installed Aperture 3. I have installed on my iMac with 4 GB of RAM--running on 10.6.2 and at 64 bit enabled. Watching Activity Monitor it will sucked down ALL of the RAM in about 1.5 minutes not even doing anything freezing up my machine. I disable the face function too. I had to force quit each time I opened it. Aperture 3 is useless to me and many, many others if you read other forums. There is something innately flawed in Aperture 3. It was release obviously too soon. I will have to dump it, and re-install my Aperture 2 disk. The question is now can I take it back to the Apple Store I bought it from and get my $100 back. IT IS A DOG!
Yeah, except you obviously never let it finish it's upgrade processing.

Just open Aperture, check the activity window and don't do anything until it's done processing what it wants to process.

Midwest
Feb 13, 2010, 01:20 AM
I did. I waited about 10 minutes to re-index my Aperture library. That was completed.

gødspeed
Feb 13, 2010, 01:25 AM
Aperture doesn't run perfectly on my 3.06ghz MBP17, processing 18MP RAW files from a 7D. LR runs better, but not perfectly either.

TuffLuffJimmy
Feb 13, 2010, 01:29 AM
I did. I waited about 10 minutes to re-index my Aperture library. That was completed.
It took hours for Aperture to finish it's thing for me after I upgraded from 2.x.x

Midwest
Feb 13, 2010, 01:34 AM
It took hours for Aperture to finish it's thing for me after I upgraded from 2.x.x
I will give it a try TLJ, but I am not holding much hope.

SayCheese
Feb 13, 2010, 03:44 AM
You will read others like me who just installed Aperture 3. I have installed on my iMac with 4 GB of RAM--running on 10.6.2 and at 64 bit enabled. Watching Activity Monitor it will sucked down ALL of the RAM in about 1.5 minutes not even doing anything freezing up my machine. I disable the face function too. I had to force quit each time I opened it. Aperture 3 is useless to me and many, many others if you read other forums. There is something innately flawed in Aperture 3. It was release obviously too soon. I will have to dump it, and re-install my Aperture 2 disk. The question is now can I take it back to the Apple Store I bought it from and get my $100 back. IT IS A DOG!

That is of course if you can get it to upgrade your Aperture 2 library in the first place.

Kronie
Feb 13, 2010, 11:06 AM
Somethings not right. Either the program needs to finish its process as others have stated or its something else. Maybe repair your permissions or something.

I use LR personally and it struggles with full size 5D2 files on a 17" 2.6 Unibody....but not that bad....

mfacey
Feb 15, 2010, 12:33 PM
Maybe not a totally fair comparison but my 15MP raw files from a 50D run totally smooth in Aperture 3. My machine is an imac 3.06GHz C2D with 4GB RAM.

The initial conversion of my library, which isn't huge (approx 35GB) took about 20-30 mins, so give it some time!