PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading RAM




fstwrx
Feb 10, 2010, 02:46 PM
Hopefully this is not a repost. I know the runcore SSD is an upgrade everyone recommends to speed up the MBA. I was just wondering if there is anyway to upgrade the RAM. From what I understand there is no way to at this point? What other upgrades are available other than the Runcore SSD to speed up the MBA?



rgrwatson85
Feb 10, 2010, 03:03 PM
Unless you are the grand master of soldering, I doubt you are going to be able to upgrade the RAM. It seems upgrading the SSD is the only option. I know I am super new on this forum, but if you use google you would find that there are TONS of people that have already asked this. ;)

kellen
Feb 10, 2010, 03:33 PM
Ditto. No ram upgrades possible realistically and a SSD is about it.

fstwrx
Feb 10, 2010, 04:07 PM
Yea I did try googling it and saw that you couldn't upgrade the RAM. I just figured if you can upgrade the hard drive, why can't you upgrade the RAM?

pvmacguy
Feb 10, 2010, 04:12 PM
http://i495.photobucket.com/albums/rr314/kvan1917/FacePalm_picard.jpg

Mroogle!! (http://mroogle.edesignuk.com/)

MacModMachine
Feb 10, 2010, 04:15 PM
Unless you are the grand master of soldering, I doubt you are going to be able to upgrade the RAM. It seems upgrading the SSD is the only option. I know I am super new on this forum, but if you use google you would find that there are TONS of people that have already asked this. ;)

even if you were the grand master of soldering you could not replace the ram.

there heat flowed on there, you would need a SMT station to re-flow.

fstwrx
Feb 10, 2010, 06:24 PM
Oh Sorry Captain Picard. Didn't know about MRoogle....Guess I'm a noobie for a reason right?

ayeying
Feb 10, 2010, 08:05 PM
Oh Sorry Captain Picard. Didn't know about MRoogle....Guess I'm a noobie for a reason right?

You cannot upgrade the ram because it's soldered onto the motherboard.

Scottsdale
Feb 10, 2010, 11:42 PM
Oh Sorry Captain Picard. Didn't know about MRoogle....Guess I'm a noobie for a reason right?

Don't worry about it. People like to complain about people starting new threads. It's really only annoying when someone will start four or five threads and ask the same question in different sections of MR.

I think it's fair to assume the RAM could be updated in any computer, as Apple really screwed people over by soldering it to the board and not offering the option to upgrade. The problem with the MBA is it's all crammed into a tight space, so there's no room to have a RAM tray with two connectors. I think the updated MBA will have either 4GB RAM or two RAM slots that support up to 8GB RAM.

In the end, the only real update available to the MBA right now is to a larger SSD. Runcore makes the SSD that performs much better than the stock SSD. For now, we are all stuck with 2GB of RAM if we have to use an MBA.