PDA

View Full Version : upgrading memory in 1.6 G5


continuum
Aug 30, 2004, 04:51 PM
I want to upgrade my memory to 1 gig. It has the standard 256mb of memory. Do I have to buy the 2x512 chips or can I use two 512mg kits (4x256 - 2 of which are existing)? Also, if I go with 2x512, can I still use the existing 256mb and have 1256mb (1280?) memory?

Does this make sense?

Sun Baked
Aug 30, 2004, 05:11 PM
You should have two empty memory slots, you can put a matching pair (2 DIMMs) of anything you like in there.

Which should fill up everything you have.

The next time you upgrade the memory you are going to have to put two DIMMs in the drawer to free up space for your next memory upgrade.

---

So add 512MB or 1024MB of memory to what you have in there now, shouldn't matter right now.

continuum
Aug 30, 2004, 06:33 PM
Gotcha! Thanks! I made a mistake in what I typed anyways. I said I had two existing 256 chips but I have 2 128s to make the 256mb memory I have now. Thanks!

keysersoze
Aug 30, 2004, 06:56 PM
Gotcha! Thanks! I made a mistake in what I typed anyways. I said I had two existing 256 chips but I have 2 128s to make the 256mb memory I have now. Thanks!

Crucial's got a good deal on PC2700 RAM for your G5 (I have the same one). They have a coupon for $10 off on each stick so you should be able to buy a 1GB kit (2x512) for $150.

http://www.crucial.com

continuum
Aug 30, 2004, 08:50 PM
I just went to the store and bought memory from Crucial. Thanks for the info everyone. 1.25gb now! Yayah!

keysersoze
Aug 31, 2004, 11:58 AM
I just went to the store and bought memory from Crucial. Thanks for the info everyone. 1.25gb now! Yayah!

Awesome! Now your computer will be uncrippled! Enjoy! :)

continuum
Aug 31, 2004, 02:03 PM
I thought this extra memory would also help prevents system freezes. It doesn't. Froze last night while Expose'ing through some open web pages. Does anyone know if using the "hide dock" option or the desktop background option that rotates through different pictures could contribute to system freezes? I unhid the dock and put a standard desktop background on to see. System does perform better with the extra mem though!

keysersoze
Aug 31, 2004, 02:08 PM
I thought this extra memory would also help prevents system freezes. It doesn't. Froze last night while Expose'ing through some open web pages. Does anyone know if using the "hide dock" option or the desktop background option that rotates through different pictures could contribute to system freezes? I unhid the dock and put a standard desktop background on to see. System does perform better with the extra mem though!

I had some freezes when I first upgraded. It went away after I moved the bigger sticks to slots 1 & 2. Also, reseating all 4 sticks probably wasn't a bad idea, in retrospect.

Sun Baked
Aug 31, 2004, 02:12 PM
Check to see if the original Apple memory is the Hynix brand, some of those memory sticks didn't play well with other memory.

So removing the original Hynix-brand memory from Apple may work.

continuum
Aug 31, 2004, 02:51 PM
Keyser - Slots 1 & 2 would be the innermost, correct? If so, I did move the apple memory to 3 & 4 and put the new memory in 1 & 2.

Sun-baked - I had freeze problems before adding the new Crucial memory. I think the factory mem may be Hynix memory...so no real changes in freeze or not to freeze.

My question still remains - would system preferene settings affect anything. Seems like a freeze almost always happens during use of Expose' too.

keysersoze
Aug 31, 2004, 03:14 PM
Keyser - Slots 1 & 2 would be the innermost, correct? If so, I did move the apple memory to 3 & 4 and put the new memory in 1 & 2.

Sun-baked - I had freeze problems before adding the new Crucial memory. I think the factory mem may be Hynix memory...so no real changes in freeze or not to freeze.

My question still remains - would system preferene settings affect anything. Seems like a freeze almost always happens during use of Expose' too.

hmmm.. I would suggest yanking the Hynix and zapping the PRAM on reboot. Then repair permissions. Can't hurt!

continuum
Aug 31, 2004, 05:10 PM
Yanking the Hynix completely (not reinstalling)?

How do I "zap" the PRAM on reboot? What is PRAM? New to Mac as of a few months ago. Sorry for my lack of knowledge but I'm eager to learn.

I have MacSweeper to repair permissions...is this good software to use?

vraxtus
Aug 31, 2004, 05:14 PM
Yanking the Hynix completely (not reinstalling)?

How do I "zap" the PRAM on reboot? What is PRAM? New to Mac as of a few months ago. Sorry for my lack of knowledge but I'm eager to learn.

I have MacSweeper to repair permissions...is this good software to use?


Hold down P + M on reboot. PRAM is RAM stored in a small battery which retains preferences when your comp is off.

keysersoze
Aug 31, 2004, 05:37 PM
Yanking the Hynix completely (not reinstalling)?

How do I "zap" the PRAM on reboot? What is PRAM? New to Mac as of a few months ago. Sorry for my lack of knowledge but I'm eager to learn.

I have MacSweeper to repair permissions...is this good software to use?

Sorry!

1. Take out the Hynix RAM and put in safe place (preferably static free baggie if you still have it from the Crucial RAM).
2. Zap the PRAM. This involves holding down the P, R, Option, and Apple keys all at the same time when you reboot the computer. Make sure your volume is on. Listen to the start up noise... make sure it bongs three times, and then let go of the keys. You can actually try this before you take out the Hynix RAM, it may fix your problem. PRAM stores info and sometimes it can get corrupted and cause freezes.
3. Repairing permissions. Go to your Apps folder. Go to your Utilities folder. Open up Disk Utility. Click on your hard drive in the left hand column. Repair permissions. This is good to do after installing any software.

Hope that helps. If you need more/better instructions, just shout. :)

continuum
Aug 31, 2004, 06:50 PM
Thanks guys!

Going to try right now.

Ok... did the PRAM thing and repaired permissions. I didn't know I could repair permissions with disc utility...never looked close enough. should I use this instead of Macsweeper?