PDA

View Full Version : Airport Extreme and Airport Base Station


upperblue79
Aug 31, 2004, 12:33 AM
I went tonight and purchased the airport express, once I got home, I realized that it would not bridge my airport base station (b vs g), so I went back to compusa and bought an airport extreme base station. The extreme replaced my b station. What I was wondering is if I set up my old base station in another room as a bridge to help bring my internet to the front of my house, will having a b on my new g network effect the speed of the network or would I be better off trying to sell it. BTW I love airtunes, so awesome!

sandman42
Aug 31, 2004, 02:12 AM
I don't think you can use your Airport Base Station (802.11b) to bridge your 'Extreme' network. I think the bridging function is only supported by Extreme and Express.

Darwin
Aug 31, 2004, 02:26 AM
I don't think you can use your Airport Base Station (802.11b) to bridge your 'Extreme' network. I think the bridging function is only supported by Extreme and Express.

Bridging is supported but Wireless Bridging is only on the newer Base Stations (Express & Extreme)

If you want to bridge the two together you will need to wire them up with an ethernet cable

upperblue79
Aug 31, 2004, 02:30 AM
Bridging is supported but Wireless Bridging is only on the newer Base Stations (Express & Extreme)

If you want to bridge the two together you will need to wire them up with an ethernet cable

ok, guess I will try to sell the base station. Thanks