PDA

View Full Version : Macbook air will the usb ethernet work through 24" LED?




parisv
Mar 1, 2010, 05:12 AM
My boss has a macbook air, he wants to know if we connected a new Apple 24" LED display to it, would it work if we were to connect the usb network adapter to the display usb port?

Also does the network adapter work through a usb hub? I've searched around on the web but struggling to find a definate model that works!



92jlee
Mar 1, 2010, 06:11 AM
My boss has a macbook air, he wants to know if we connected a new Apple 24" LED display to it, would it work if we were to connect the usb network adapter to the display usb port?

Also does the network adapter work through a usb hub? I've searched around on the web but struggling to find a definate model that works!

Yes - The screen acts as a USB hub.

I dont see why it wouldnt work through ay usb hub.. The only difference may be the need for powered hubs.

playalistic
Mar 1, 2010, 10:29 AM
My boss has a macbook air, he wants to know if we connected a new Apple 24" LED display to it, would it work if we were to connect the usb network adapter to the display usb port?

Also does the network adapter work through a usb hub? I've searched around on the web but struggling to find a definate model that works!

Yup, works fine here!

stoconnell
Mar 1, 2010, 10:30 AM
The USB ethernet adapter will work just fine. I am able to use mine with a 24" Dell monitor with a built-in USB hub.

Some caveats: you do need to have the machine on AC if you want to use it in clamshell mode (I really dislike jumping back and forth between the onboard LCD and a monitor -- drives me nuts). Also, I had to disable putting the monitor to sleep while on AC to prevent the USB hub in the monitor from going away and dropping me off the network, which sucks if you have a bunch of open ssh connections .. screen on the remote host saves the day, but still.

sanPietro98
Mar 1, 2010, 11:48 AM
Yes. It just works.

pukifloyd
Mar 1, 2010, 11:52 AM
yes it will work without any problems.

Scottsdale
Mar 1, 2010, 01:23 PM
Works in any hub, but why would you need it?

stoconnell
Mar 1, 2010, 01:27 PM
Works in any hub, but why would you need it?

An office where access to intranet is only via wired ethernet.