PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade RAM for Pro Tools?




anthonycelia
Mar 6, 2010, 09:53 AM
Hey,

I'm new here. I have a RAM questions. I am running Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 on my macbook. It has 4 gigs of ram and a 2.4 processor. I am currently running into the problem of CPU shortage while recording and mixing even when all my buffer speeds and stuff are set to the highest. I am looking to get an iMac for recording only. I will basically only run Pro Tools and the internet on that machine. I am looking at the 21.5 in with 4 gigs of RAM and 3.06 processor. Is upgrading to 8 gigs of RAM worth the $200? Will I see a whole new world with it or should I be fine with 4 gigs. My processor will be a huge upgrade from what i have now. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.



ImpostorOak
Mar 6, 2010, 02:15 PM
If I quit all other programs, I usually don't have any issues with RAM on my MBP (2GB RAM). I just bought an iMac with 4GB and I expect to have no issues. Of course, if you don't want to worry about how many applications you have open at once (or if you regularly work with very large sessions), more RAM can never hurt.

topgun072003
Mar 8, 2010, 02:03 AM
That's because higher buffer isn't always better. You may need to DECREASE the buffer size in order to help your computer out. I was running Pro Tools on my G4 MBP with 2 Gigs of RAM. I didn't use that many tracks, but your problems seem to stem from the buffer settings.

(CRACKS OPEN PRO TOOLS MANUAL)

"Lower Hardware Buffer Size setting reduce monitoring latency, and are useful when you are recording live input.

Higher Hardware Buffer Size settings allow for more audio processing and effects, and are useful when you are mixing and using more RTAS plug-ins."

Also try increasing your Playback Engine percentage.

If you have more questions, I'll be glad to help.

RHELF
Mar 13, 2010, 03:18 AM
My response may be better verified by one of the guys in the hardware forums, but I believe that 4gb or ram is the max that the processor at 32 bits can access. Running 64 bits will allow you to access more RAM. One of the major updates to Logic Studio 9 was the ability to run at 64 bits so you CAN access all that extra RAM.