PDA

View Full Version : Apogee Duet, volume encoder/pop up not showing




chipandegg
Mar 8, 2010, 12:15 PM
I upgraded to Snow Leopard and downloaded the driver from the Apogee site.

Though I've noticed that the pop up/encoders don't appear on the screen when I change the volume with the appogee.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Cheers



Jolly Jimmy
Mar 8, 2010, 04:31 PM
I had a similar problem with my Apogee ONE. You should email their support (http://support.apogeedigital.com/index.php/email-support), they are fantastic.

Mr.Plastic
Mar 9, 2010, 11:16 AM
I've had the duet for over a year now. It's awesome.
Their products are absolutely killer. And clean....? Wow.

chipandegg
Mar 9, 2010, 12:23 PM
I had a similar problem with my Apogee ONE. You should email their support (http://support.apogeedigital.com/index.php/email-support), they are fantastic.

All sorted now, emailed them, they said uninstall then reinstall. Everythings back how it should be!

Andrew Huston
Apr 7, 2010, 01:47 AM
It's now possible to control several Maestro parameters such as input controls, output levels and mixer settings from EuCon-compatible hardware. Encoder pop-ups - front panel encoder selections and level changes are displayed in an OS X style "pop-up", similar to OS X pop-ups for volume control and display brightness.

george.mikal
Apr 21, 2010, 11:50 PM
yes i think Andrew Huston is right..
thanks buddy