PDA

View Full Version : Direct Recording Of Hardware Synth?




AFABS
Mar 12, 2010, 07:33 PM
How do i go about recording the exact sounds from a hardware synth on a recording program? Right now I'll be using garageband unfortunately and do want the keyboard to control GB synths. 90% chance i'll be getting the Alesis Micron. Do i need to run it through and audio interface? And if so do I run it through as MIDI? Sorry very new to this, but I'm reading this can be a difficult task, in GB at least...Enlighten me please. -Alex



ChrisA
Mar 12, 2010, 11:49 PM
How do i go about recording the exact sounds from a hardware synth on a recording program? Right now I'll be using garageband unfortunately and do want the keyboard to control GB synths. 90% chance i'll be getting the Alesis Micron. Do i need to run it through and audio interface? And if so do I run it through as MIDI? Sorry very new to this, but I'm reading this can be a difficult task, in GB at least...Enlighten me please. -Alex


Why would this be hard to do in Garage Band. GB is a very simple program made just for ths purpose.

You can connect the synth's line out to the Mac's line in. You will need to get the corect cables. Create a "real instrument" track, clack record then play the synth.

Use MIDI if you want the Mac to generate the sound.

RHELF
Mar 13, 2010, 03:10 AM
Hey,

ChrisA is right. You can run the outs of your synth directly to the line in of your computer however, you will definitely get a better quality sound running it into an audio interface.

You would only run in through MIDI if you wanted to trigger sounds from garageband or any third party plugins. Not sure if you still cant run plugins with garageband or what... If this is what you want to do though, a simple piece like the M-Audio Midisport Uno would do the trick,

AFABS
Mar 13, 2010, 10:02 AM
Hey sorry...i did mean i DIDN'T want it to be a controller, just want to record direct sound from the synth. Yeah, I'll get a audio interface...what if i ran it through the interface in one of the 1/4 inch ports? would that work too? or do i have to run it through stereo ins?

AFABS
Mar 13, 2010, 12:03 PM
i see on an interface like the focusrite saffire 6 usb, which was the one i wanted to get, that theres only xlr and midi inputs...no rca or stereo inputs?

ChrisA
Mar 13, 2010, 01:33 PM
Hey sorry...i did mean i DIDN'T want it to be a controller, just want to record direct sound from the synth. Yeah, I'll get a audio interface...what if i ran it through the interface in one of the 1/4 inch ports? would that work too? or do i have to run it through stereo ins?

Generally stereo sounds better if your synth is playing stereo samples. But if this is a real synth and not a sampler then mono is the same thing.

Yes the audio interface can be better but for line-in (vs. a mic) you'd be surprized at how good the Apple built-in audio is. Pretty decent noise floor. Start with just a cable, learn how it all works then move to a USB audio interface

AFABS
Mar 13, 2010, 01:59 PM
well the Micron is a Virtual Analog synth...but i think it puts out stereo...i'll prolly be getting an audio interface regardless cause i want to record guitar (micing my amp). but where/how would i hook up the stereo out from the synth on the interface?

EDIT: Whoops...the Micron doesn't have rca stereo output, rather balanced 1/4. does that still mean stereo tho (balanced)? hopefully 1/4 will work/sound good...if not the only other option is micing a keyboard amp or somethin.

RHELF
Mar 14, 2010, 01:31 AM
Yes, a stereo 1/4" cable(TRS) is a balanced signal just like an XLR. It is always better to use a balanced connection when it is available. The Saffire has two of what is called a Neutrik connection in the front. It can be used with either an XLR or 1/4 cable so your best bet would be to run left and right outputs from your synth(if you have that capability) into the front two inputs of the Saffire and route them accordingly in your software. If you only have one output from your synth, then you would run a single TRS cable into the input of the saffire.

AFABS
Mar 14, 2010, 03:29 AM
cool thanks RHELF. yeah the Micron is capable of this.

AFABS
Mar 14, 2010, 12:37 PM
So if I have a guitar track layed down and I want to record the synth over it. Basically I'll have to monitor the synth from the headphone out on the synth and play the guitar track out the studio monitors and kinda listen to both while recording. That is assuming there will be some latency.

RHELF
Mar 14, 2010, 06:47 PM
Yes, that is correct. Latency shouldn't really be an issue but if it is, mess around with the buffer.