PDA

View Full Version : final cut express on MBA




roslee7
Mar 26, 2010, 08:04 PM
anyone using final cut express ver 3.5 or 4 on their macbook air first generation? i use that on my MBA and everything seems allright except takes damn bloody long for exporting to quicktime HD and rendering too.



Scottsdale
Mar 26, 2010, 08:20 PM
If you had the v 2,1 MBA with the Nvidia 9400m you would be much better off for these sorts of apps. The original MBA had the Intel 3100 at 20% of the power of the Nvidia 9400m. I would keep these sorts of apps away from the original MBA, personally. The original MBA might do the same stuff, but it will definitely work a lot harder and take a lot longer. Probably have to live with the extra time unless you're willing to upgrade.

It would be great if the capabilities were expanded with the next MBA. Another 25% gain in graphics powers with an Nvidia 310m would be wonderful, and we could get great battery life using Optimus to manage when the dedicated graphics get used.

Cave Man
Mar 27, 2010, 01:31 PM
Final Cut Express makes no use of the gpu. For it, cpu is all that matters.

Santabean2000
Mar 27, 2010, 05:48 PM
Final Cut Express makes no use of the gpu. For it, cpu is all that matters.

3.5 also comes with LiveType which I suspect does use the GPU.

I had all this on my PowerBook, so yes, I do think the latest MBA would cope. Just expect a little more waiting time than if sitting on an i7...