PDA

View Full Version : Aperture 3 Brush question...




jgonzo
Apr 9, 2010, 04:15 PM
Quick question about the brush function in aperture 3.

Is there a way to use the same 'brush strokes' for different edits.
Ex...I used brushes to sharpen an object, can I use the same strokes to apply a different effect or do I have to re-brush. Thanks all!



jgonzo
Apr 18, 2010, 03:31 PM
Quick question about the brush function in aperture 3.

Is there a way to use the same 'brush strokes' for different edits.
Ex...I used brushes to sharpen an object, can I use the same strokes to apply a different effect or do I have to re-brush. Thanks all!

bump...

anyone know about this? Also posted on the canon forum. Can't find anything. You would think apple would make this function...heard LR has it. = [

emorydunn
Apr 19, 2010, 09:10 AM
No, you will have to reapply the brush. Each brush (effect) is essentially on it's own layer and can only be used to change one thing.