PDA

View Full Version : Move Final Cut Pro render and capture scratch directories




yayitsezekiel
Apr 10, 2010, 03:48 PM
Hi, I was wondering if it was possible to have final cut pro capture my video and put the render files on a separate external drive instead of the default macintosh hd? I work with 720p and 1080p video and anyone who works with that knows that hard drive space is vital! lol. Is there a setting I need to change for this to work? Or is it even possible. thanks!



matteusclement
Apr 10, 2010, 03:52 PM
yes you can.
it is under system setting > scratch discs

spinnerlys
Apr 10, 2010, 03:57 PM
FCP 7 manual page 1848
or FCP 6 manual page 165

or

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2722/4508979182_43fe39a189_o.png
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2128/4508979186_4834f772c5_o.png

yayitsezekiel
Apr 10, 2010, 04:06 PM
ahh you guys are a lifesaver! thanks so much! A few buddies and I are working on a short film for sundance and I want to shoot in 1080i. So glad I know this now since i'm the editor lol