PDA

View Full Version : Firewire Set Top Box Access With 27" iMac?




Paulyboy
Apr 15, 2010, 03:25 PM
With my 2006 iMac I was able to connect my cable set-top box to my iMac with a FireWire cable and then control it and even record stuff from it (on a few channels anyways) using the FireWire SDK software.

The 2006 iMac had both a FireWire 800 and FireWire 400 port. For whatever reason this method did not work in the FireWire 800 port (using a 6 pin to 9 pin FireWire cable). However it did work with a FireWire 400 port on my iMac (using a 6 pin to 6 pin FireWire cable).

These new 27 inch iMacs only have a FireWire 800 port so I was worried this method would no longer work just as it didn't work on the FireWire 800 port on my old iMac. It turns out I was correct as it doesn't work. Just like before when plugged into the FireWire 800 port the FireWire SDK software doesn't even detect my cable set top box.

So I was wondering if anybody has gotten this to work on one of the new 27 inch iMacs? I thought about getting one of those FireWire 400 to FireWire 800 adapters so I could use the 6 pin to 6 pin cable I used to connect the old iMac to the cable set top box but I'm not sure how that would be any different from just using the 6 pin to 9 pin cable (FireWire 400 to FireWire 800) which didn't work.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. :)

-PN



tommylotto
Apr 15, 2010, 08:30 PM
I use an 800 to 400 firewire adapter and my 27" iMac sees my old camcorder. I don't have a firewire cable box though. My understanding of the SDK software is that it treats the cable box as just another firewire tape deck. The adapter is not expensive and will be handy to have around. Just pick one up at NewEgg or some place like that and try it.

Paulyboy
Apr 16, 2010, 11:49 AM
I use an 800 to 400 firewire adapter and my 27" iMac sees my old camcorder. I don't have a firewire cable box though. My understanding of the SDK software is that it treats the cable box as just another firewire tape deck. The adapter is not expensive and will be handy to have around. Just pick one up at NewEgg or some place like that and try it.

Yeah I'm going to get one of those FireWire 402 FireWire 800 adapters anyways because I still have an old FireWire 400 external hard drive that would need such an adapter to access it. So I'll try this adapter with the cable set top box and see what happens.

Thanks for your suggestion :)

-PN

emt1
Sep 9, 2010, 08:46 PM
Yeah I'm going to get one of those FireWire 402 FireWire 800 adapters anyways because I still have an old FireWire 400 external hard drive that would need such an adapter to access it. So I'll try this adapter with the cable set top box and see what happens.

Thanks for your suggestion :)

-PN

Yes, I know this thread is old... but, did it work?

Paulyboy
Sep 10, 2010, 08:21 AM
Yes, I know this thread is old... but, did it work?

I actually got it to work without the adapter through pure luck. I had a power outage during a storm, which somehow reset my set top box. letting my 27" iMac "see" the set top box and work. From that point on whenever it stopped working I unplugged the power from the set top box and plugged it back in to reset it.

While this did work it was a bit of a pain because I had to reset it frequently. I've since purchased an EyeTV HD and problem is solved. :)

-PN