PDA

View Full Version : Time Capsule DHCP issues




Jasonbot
Apr 26, 2010, 01:23 PM
My time capsule is set to control all the IP addresses of my network. Unfortunately today it seems to be broken... Firstly it doesn't mount on my network or show up in Airport Utility. I have tried hard resetting it and then it works for a short while but then it reverts back to its same old issues.

It also doesn't want to give out IP addresses anymore. I have set my mac to manually set IP addresses and that seems to work although it is less than ideal.


Anyone able to help? I didn't change any network settings and it just seems to be acting up for some reason?? Should I take the time capsule back? Thanks:(



calderone
Apr 26, 2010, 10:00 PM
I am not sure which reset you tried. There are three types: soft, hard and factory. If you haven't I would try the hard or the factory.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3728

Jasonbot
Apr 27, 2010, 01:52 PM
I did a hard reset and restored settings from back up.

calderone
Apr 27, 2010, 01:56 PM
I did a hard reset and restored settings from back up.

It may be a hassle, but I would try starting from scratch. Hard Reset and set it up from the start.

If that doesn't work, I would definitely get it replaced.