PDA

View Full Version : Macbook Pro can't connect at 1000mbps LAN




Simo1122
May 12, 2010, 07:04 AM
Hey All,
For some reason my MBP 15" (2.53ghz) can't connect to my network at 1000mbps, only at 100mbps. Tried the exact same cable on a 13" MBP and it got 1000mbps.

Any idea what would be causing it?

This (I think) and another issue (I'm sure) has arisen since apple changed my logic board....



johnalan
May 12, 2010, 07:43 AM
Hey All,
For some reason my MBP 15" (2.53ghz) can't connect to my network at 1000mbps, only at 100mbps. Tried the exact same cable on a 13" MBP and it got 1000mbps.

Any idea what would be causing it?

This (I think) and another issue (I'm sure) has arisen since apple changed my logic board....

check network utility for link speed/supported link speeds, below is an image similar to what you need to check:

http://www.comsol.com/support/knowledgebase/828/files/555/mac_network_utility.jpg

Regards,
John

Simo1122
May 12, 2010, 07:49 AM
100 mb/s it says.

It also takes 10 seconds+ to gain internet connectivity once plugged in.

On the other MBP it's pretty much instantaneous...

johnalan
May 12, 2010, 07:57 AM
Can you post the text under 'ethernet card' in the hardware section of system profiler?

ramzhh
May 12, 2010, 07:58 AM
Hey All,
For some reason my MBP 15" (2.53ghz) can't connect to my network at 1000mbps, only at 100mbps. Tried the exact same cable on a 13" MBP and it got 1000mbps.

Any idea what would be causing it?

This (I think) and another issue (I'm sure) has arisen since apple changed my logic board....

You've got your own network with 1Gb of speed? That's freakin' amazing :O

Now ontopic, I have no idea. :)

johnalan
May 12, 2010, 08:01 AM
You've got your own network with 1Gb of speed? That's freakin' amazing :O

Now ontopic, I have no idea. :)

it would only require 2 machines with gigabit NIC's and a cat 5e/6 cable, and a gigabit switch, not that big a deal :)

ramzhh
May 12, 2010, 08:03 AM
it would only require 2 machines with gigabit NIC's and a cat 5e/6 cable, and a gigabit switch, not that big a deal :)

I have no idea what you're talking about.
Can you point me in a direction so I can do some research?

Simo1122
May 12, 2010, 08:05 AM
Can you post the text under 'ethernet card' in the hardware section of system profiler?

Type: Ethernet Controller
Bus: PCI
Vendor ID: 0x10de
Device ID: 0x0ab0
Subsystem Vendor ID: 0x10de
Subsystem ID: 0xcb79
Revision ID: 0x00b1
BSD name: en0
Kext name: nvenet.kext
Location: /System/Library/Extensions/IONetworkingFamily.kext/Contents/PlugIns/nvenet.kext
Version: 1.0.73

johnalan
May 12, 2010, 08:09 AM
Type: Ethernet Controller
Bus: PCI
Vendor ID: 0x10de
Device ID: 0x0ab0
Subsystem Vendor ID: 0x10de
Subsystem ID: 0xcb79
Revision ID: 0x00b1
BSD name: en0
Kext name: nvenet.kext
Location: /System/Library/Extensions/IONetworkingFamily.kext/Contents/PlugIns/nvenet.kext
Version: 1.0.73

there should be more there, listing the brand of card, .ie broadcom .... etc
poke around system profiler, not just in the 'Network' section but also in the hardware section

johnalan
May 12, 2010, 08:24 AM
I have no idea what you're talking about.
Can you point me in a direction so I can do some research?

It's just like this:


http://www.planet.com.tw/news/productnews/images/ENW-3700/ENW-3700_app.jpg

so I guess the only difference between a 'normal' LAN (local area network), i.e. two or more computers that are plugged into a switch. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_switch)

and a Gigabit LAN is that the 'switch' is Gigabit capable (ie. 10 times faster than standard switch)

and the computers plugged into it, are both relatively modern (ie. have Gigabit capable ports)

does that make it clearer?

Simo1122
May 13, 2010, 01:31 AM
Type: Ethernet
Hardware: Ethernet
BSD Device Name: en0
IPv4 Addresses: 192.168.1.5
IPv4:
Addresses: 192.168.1.5
Configuration Method: DHCP
Interface Name: en0
Network Signature: IPv4.Router=192.168.1.254;IPv4.RouterHardwareAddress=00:04:ed:d1:76:88
Router: 192.168.1.254
Subnet Masks: 255.255.255.0
DNS:
Domain Name: home.gateway
Server Addresses: 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server Responses:
Domain Name: home.gateway
Domain Name Servers: 192.168.1.254
Lease Duration (seconds): 0
DHCP Message Type: 0x05
Routers: 192.168.1.254
Server Identifier: 192.168.1.254
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Ethernet:
MAC Address: 00:25:00:a5:14:58
Media Options: Full Duplex, Flow Control
Media Subtype: 100baseTX
Proxies:
Exceptions List: *.local, 169.254/16
FTP Passive Mode: Yes
Service Order: 0

Simo1122
May 15, 2010, 06:50 AM
Annnnybody got a clue?

bigjobby
May 15, 2010, 05:13 PM
is the device you are connected to a rated at 1000mbps or 100mbps?

You should find that the readings will change according to the capacity of the device you are connected to.

neilhart
May 15, 2010, 05:59 PM
Hey All,
For some reason my MBP 15" (2.53ghz) can't connect to my network at 1000mbps, only at 100mbps. Tried the exact same cable on a 13" MBP and it got 1000mbps.

Any idea what would be causing it?

This (I think) and another issue (I'm sure) has arisen since apple changed my logic board....

Just so that we don't overlook the appropriate setup: When you go to System Preferences/Network/Ethernet Connected/Advanced/Ethernet if you see "Configure Automatically" selected, then set it up manually to look like the screen capture then re-test.

http://www.1neilhart.com/images/gigethsetup.jpg

neil

Simo1122
May 15, 2010, 06:56 PM
The router is rated for gigabit and if I try another computer in the same cable it connects to gigabit fine.

I tried putting it into manual but it can't establish the connection when I do....

bigjobby
May 15, 2010, 07:09 PM
The router is rated for gigabit and if I try another computer in the same cable it connects to gigabit fine.

I tried putting it into manual but it can't establish the connection when I do....

Time to contact AppleCare maybe?

Simo1122
May 24, 2010, 06:35 AM
Hmm I might try a reinstall...

Actually I might boot in windows and see if it can connect at gigabit. If it can I need to reinstall, if it can't bloody applecare here I come!

Koronis
May 24, 2010, 09:33 AM
Have you tried another computer on the same cable? a damaged wire could cause it to only connect at 100 instead of 1000. Also try another port on the switch.

Simo1122
May 24, 2010, 09:38 AM
Yep tried a 13" MBP. It can get 1000mbs.

warhead1
Jun 22, 2010, 05:22 AM
Hi, did you eventually find a solution to your problem?

I've recently just upgraded my network to gigabit speeds and very disappointed that I'm facing the same problem where my MBP ( 2.4Ghz C2D with 1st gen LED backlit ) refuses to negotiate a gigabit link. Forcing it to gigabit simply gives me an error about there being no cable connected.

Every other device I have that supports gigabit connects to the same switch just fine at gigabit speeds. It's just this MBP.

And to top it off, it's out of warranty and I don't have apple care

trondah
Jun 22, 2010, 08:15 AM
Hey All,
For some reason my MBP 15" (2.53ghz) can't connect to my network at 1000mbps, only at 100mbps. Tried the exact same cable on a 13" MBP and it got 1000mbps.

Any idea what would be causing it?

This (I think) and another issue (I'm sure) has arisen since apple changed my logic board....

Are you using >=CAT5e cables? It's needed for gigabit networking.

warhead1
Jun 22, 2010, 11:34 PM
Are you using >=CAT5e cables? It's needed for gigabit networking.

I tried it with cat5e cables and it didn't work. Cat6 did. Oddly enough, all my other devices uses the same cat5e cable that I tried with the MBP and they work just fine.

Guess the MBP is just being extra picky.

for329
Jul 24, 2010, 02:45 PM
Did you find a solution I am having the same problem on a mac pro with one of the ports not connecting at gigabit to my switch. It will connect to my unmanaged switch at gigabit but won't connect to my managed switch at gigabit which I need.

Simo1122
Jul 24, 2010, 08:29 PM
Yep, took it to apple and got the logic board replaced. Fixed now.

Consultant
Jul 24, 2010, 08:34 PM
Probably want to change first post title to [fixed]
Edit, then Advanced

I have no idea what you're talking about.
Can you point me in a direction so I can do some research?

5 port Gigabit switch = $20 if on sale
Gigabit ethernet cable = few dollars each

for329
Jul 26, 2010, 08:46 PM
I wouldn't want to go through the process getting the logic board replaced since I have a mac pro and the closest apple store is two hours away.