PDA

View Full Version : Possibly OT: Can Airport Express have a static IP?




Internaut
May 28, 2010, 05:56 AM
Apologies if I'm in the wrong place but this seemed closest since AirTunes is discussed here....

Perhaps my Google-Fu is poor today but I'm having trouble getting an answer to this one. I've established in can give static IP addresses to wireless devices that connect to it but what I'm trying to find out is:

1. Will it connect via an ethernet cable to my customer's IP network using static IP addresses (address of the Airport Express device, DNS servers it connects to, default gateway and so on).
2. As a separate question..... Can it be configured using none Apple laptops. Because it's a business trip, I'll have the super unreliable Dell D620 supplied by my employer (and yes, I will be missing my MacBook).

The scenario is simple: One badly equipped office in Africa with slow internet connectivity to the outside world and three people with super unreliable Dell laptops needing to connect to it through one ethernet port provided by the customer. I could take a hub and three extra bits of wire but I'd prefer the flexibility of wireless.



newagemac
May 28, 2010, 06:00 AM
I know for sure 2 can be done. You just have to download the Airport utility software.

wysinawyg
May 28, 2010, 06:34 AM
1. Will it connect via an ethernet cable to my customer's IP network using static IP addresses (address of the Airport Express device, DNS servers it connects to, default gateway and so on).

You just mean manual network settings rather than any kind of funky internet addressable sort of static address thing?

If so yes, you can definitely go into the settings and change IP, gateway, etc. rather than just have then all served up automatically by the router.

Internaut
May 28, 2010, 07:13 AM
Thanks for the quick responses. I'm good to go to my local Apple Store and buy one (or at least would be if there wasn't an iPad feeding frenzy underway in the UK today).