PDA

View Full Version : imac g3 can it run tiger




max••
May 29, 2010, 01:40 PM
so i just got a 350mhz imac g3 with 512mb ram, can it run tiger or will i nee to use xpostfacto



costabunny
May 29, 2010, 01:46 PM
according to http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1514 it should (doesn't say what speed G3, but it is listed as ok)

flopticalcube
May 29, 2010, 01:48 PM
according to http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1514 it should (doesn't say what speed G3, but it is listed as ok)
Since the 350MHz G3 doesn't have FW nor a DVD-ROM drive, xpostfacto is the way to go.

max••
May 29, 2010, 01:51 PM
k, i will try to install later

max••
May 29, 2010, 01:52 PM
Since the 350MHz G3 doesn't have FW nor a DVD-ROM drive, xpostfacto is the way to go.

atually it dose have fw

flopticalcube
May 29, 2010, 01:55 PM
atually it dose have fw
Then it must be at least 400Mhz. http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/imac/faq/imac-g3-firewire-400-usb-compatibility-usb-hubs.html

max••
May 29, 2010, 02:04 PM
i'm sure it's 350mhz

Jessica Lares
May 29, 2010, 03:17 PM
You might want a look at this to see which one is it. Mine is an original and can't run Tiger.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IMac_G3

max••
May 29, 2010, 03:33 PM
it is going to be very hard to run osx on it if i can't get it too boot proplery, i tried to install 10.3 (witch is supported) it told me i need to update my firmware, so i shut it down, osx hanged on the shutdown, so i did a force shutdown, turned it on no screen, turned of and on, now i get a screen but it is all out of focus and not the right colours:mad:

Jessica Lares
May 29, 2010, 03:39 PM
Did you try rebooting it again?

max••
May 29, 2010, 03:45 PM
all it dose is come up very dim and a sort of purple colour (it is booting propley)

Jessica Lares
May 29, 2010, 03:57 PM
Does it show the apple at all, can you take a video/picture?

max••
May 29, 2010, 04:02 PM
it dose show the apple the machine is booting propaly but it is very dim and is a purpley colour

Jessica Lares
May 29, 2010, 04:04 PM
Does it ever get into OSX? Like, with the dock, etc.

max••
May 29, 2010, 04:07 PM
no only the installer, it told me i needed a fimware up date this is whare the problems started

Jessica Lares
May 29, 2010, 04:09 PM
no only the installer, it told me i needed a fimware up date this is whare the problems started

Is it like finishing installing, or?

max••
May 29, 2010, 04:11 PM
no it didn't even start, also it froze at shutdown

max••
May 29, 2010, 04:19 PM
so i tried what apple suggest if you have no video (pram reset) now i don't even get a chime:(

Jessica Lares
May 29, 2010, 04:36 PM
so i tried what apple suggest if you have no video (pram reset) now i don't even get a chime:(

It'd help if we had pictures of what's going on. Think the hardware is okay, you just need to fix some settings since your machine is pretty old.

Maybe you could try reinstalling OS X? Because if it froze, well, that's an issue.

max••
May 29, 2010, 04:39 PM
pictures wouldn't help much as there is no chime no picture on the screen nothing

Edit: i'm sure the problem is firmware (i read about this a long time ago), i also read the firmware is stord on the same oard as the cpu, is this true

Jessica Lares
May 29, 2010, 04:55 PM
I don't know about that to be honest. Do you have the original System installer? I'd go back and install that, then install any needed firmware, then try the upgrade again.

max••
May 29, 2010, 05:42 PM
Just to say it dosn't boot proplery anymore

MacHamster68
May 31, 2010, 04:51 PM
you absolute need to upgrade the firmware with os9 first

like stated here
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1395

max••
May 31, 2010, 05:05 PM
thx but i have already sorted the problem (i posted another thread about it [imac g3 won't boot (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=924810)])