PDA

View Full Version : 1gb of ram... but only 640mb ??


stevey500
Oct 12, 2004, 11:32 PM
Ok in my b/w rev. 2 450mhz I have 4 sticks of pc133 ram... 4 256mb cards... but when I go to see how much ram is has in "about this mac" it shows I have 640mb of ram... :rolleyes: \
In system Profiler it shows
DIMM0/J19 size 128
DIMM1/J20 size 256
DIMM2/J21 size 128
DIMM3/J22 size 128

All cards are ValueRAM brand PC133

Does it matter if they are one or dule sided? Or what ?? hmm is there some kinda trick to this? Thanks!

CanadaRAM
Oct 12, 2004, 11:53 PM
Yep. On the blue and white you need 16-device DIMMs for 256 Mb.
Kingston ValueRAM is quality PC generic memory but it is not designed for, or guaranteed compatible in Macs. They changed their chip configuration without changing their part number, so there is no way to know if you are getting 8 or 16 chip modules. Best bet is to sell the three on EBay or to PC owners and order from a seller who knows Macs.
Thanks
Trevor

stevey500
Oct 13, 2004, 12:00 AM
Hey thanks for the info :) I might just look into getting them on ebay... probly not that much worth selling the ones I have... But even with 640mb of ram I get the beach ball quite a bit ! But it is quite fast... Now I just need the g4 upgrade and ati 9200 :p