PDA

View Full Version : Throughput question: 2-SSD-RAID0 in Aluminium MacBook




flatfoot
Jun 8, 2010, 02:25 AM
Hi There,

a friend of mine is planning on putting two SSDs into his Aluminium MacBook and making them a RAID0 for maximum throughput. The second drive will be installed using an MCE OptiBay:

http://www.mcetech.com/images/obreversewdrive090601.jpg

The SSDs he wants to use feature the SandForce SF-1200 chipset with a maximum throughput of over 270MB/s read and write.
Our question: Is the SATA chipset of this MacBook capable of pushing 500+ MB/s?



flatfoot
Jun 8, 2010, 09:43 AM
Thanks for the reply! (EDIT: ...which has been deleted in the meantime...)

OK, my pal's main concern is to have an SSD with 500GB capacity. We just came up with the RAID idea to improve performance even more.

Isn't SATA II 3Gb/s per channel? This would mean a whole of 6Gb/s in our case which is roughly 750MB/s and would suit the combined throughput of the two SSDs.

I thought I had already read about RAIDs in Mac Pros shoving more than 400MB/s. And those use SATA II controllers, too.
Hm, maybe nanofrog or gugucom come by this thread. They definitely know...

alust2013
Jun 8, 2010, 09:58 AM
Thanks for the reply!

OK, my pal's main concern is to have an SSD with 500GB capacity. We just came up with the RAID idea to improve performance even more.

Isn't SATA II 3Gb/s per channel? This would mean a whole of 6Gb/s in our case which is roughly 750MB/s and would suit the combined throughput of the two SSDs.

I thought I had already read about RAIDs in Mac Pros shoving more than 400MB/s. And those use SATA II controllers, too.
Hm, maybe nanofrog or gugucom come by this thread. They definitely know...

Yeah, I'm pretty sure it is per channel, so you should be fine. I am not sure exactly how the RAID will work, but it seems like you should be able to fairly easily do what you want to.

flatfoot
Jun 8, 2010, 10:21 AM
I've been talking abut a MacBook (which is a notebook); no PCIe.

EDIT: This was a reply to the deleted post, too.

Russianguy
Jun 8, 2010, 01:52 PM
What SF1200 SSDs are you going to use? So far I have heard only that Vertex 2 is coming with SF1200 controllers.

flatfoot
Jun 8, 2010, 10:08 PM
That's probably what we're going to use.

EDIT: Corsair and Mushkin sell SF-1200 SSDs, too.

nanofrog
Jun 9, 2010, 02:12 PM
Forget the 3.0Gb/s SATA spec, as there's a bottleneck you're not aware of. :eek:

The ICH in the chipset is fixed to ~660MB/s. Now that's not bad news in this case, as 2x SSD's are feasible. The biggest hurdle was finding a way to fit them internally IMO, and that seems to be solved. :)

flatfoot
Jun 9, 2010, 02:14 PM
Thanks a lot for the positive reply, nanofrog.

nanofrog
Jun 9, 2010, 02:21 PM
Thanks a lot for the positive reply, nanofrog.
:cool: NP. :)