PDA

View Full Version : Snow Leopard Server and DeployStudio




mkbrown24
Jun 10, 2010, 01:50 PM
I am considering upgrading my server to Snow Leopard Server. I currently am using a MacPro Dual Core Intel 10.5.8 with DeployStudio for imaging. I have had very few issues, and am worrying that I shouldn't upgrade, ie, "if it ain't broke, don't fix it". Anybody using Snow Leopard Server with DeployStudio? Any issues? Any opinions?



EddieCamus
Jun 17, 2010, 07:53 PM
I've had no trouble at all using DeployStudio and Snow Leopard Server. I'm currently at server 10.6.2 on intel xserve quad core, server + clients on a gigabit network, using DS rc17. I deploy to approximately 25-50 stations at a time without issue.

Les Kern
Jun 18, 2010, 09:20 AM
I've had no trouble at all using DeployStudio and Snow Leopard Server. I'm currently at server 10.6.2 on intel xserve quad core, server + clients on a gigabit network, using DS rc17. I deploy to approximately 25-50 stations at a time without issue.

If still server still works as is, why upgrade?

But that's good to know as I have SL server... but I cannot get it to restore a brand new MBP no matter how I set it up. I am sure it has more to do with ME than Deploy Studio, but I have tried everything including using the nightly builds, but it absolutely will not restore. The nib was made from the same laptop and will BOOT remotely, but DS can never see the image share, local or remote. Now I have to do 300 one at a time using 10 FW drives and NetRestore.

GDIBeavis
Jun 24, 2010, 03:27 PM
If still server still works as is, why upgrade?

But that's good to know as I have SL server... but I cannot get it to restore a brand new MBP no matter how I set it up. I am sure it has more to do with ME than Deploy Studio, but I have tried everything including using the nightly builds, but it absolutely will not restore. The nib was made from the same laptop and will BOOT remotely, but DS can never see the image share, local or remote. Now I have to do 300 one at a time using 10 FW drives and NetRestore.


You need to create a new .nbi file with the new MacBook Pro and then copy it to the server to the location /Library/NetBoot/NetBootSP0/ or where ever you store your main boot image. After you have done this set this new nbi to the default NetBoot image in Server Manager. As a final step you must remove the older .nbi files from the list or it will not work.

Also, I could not get a 10.5.x image to restore to a new MacBook Pro. The newer MacBook Pro's will also not boot 10.5.x as far as I know. You will just get a hung apple logo screen. The hardware on the i5 and i7 MacBook's are different and require different drivers. You can restore 10.6.x to a i5 MacBook just fine.

We just had this problem a few days ago. If this post doesn't make sense I can clarify some more.

Les Kern
Jun 24, 2010, 05:54 PM
You need to create a new .nbi file with the new MacBook Pro and then copy it to the server to the location /Library/NetBoot/NetBootSP0/ or where ever you store your main boot image. After you have done this set this new nbi to the default NetBoot image in Server Manager. As a final step you must remove the older .nbi files from the list or it will not work.

Also, I could not get a 10.5.x image to restore to a new MacBook Pro. The newer MacBook Pro's will also not boot 10.5.x as far as I know. You will just get a hung apple logo screen. The hardware on the i5 and i7 MacBook's are different and require different drivers. You can restore 10.6.x to a i5 MacBook just fine.

We just had this problem a few days ago. If this post doesn't make sense I can clarify some more.

I can boot fine, so the nib folder is usable. It's just that it refuses to see the image repository, whether local or remote. It's a 10.6.x server. I have a 10.5.8 nib on there for my older Intel machines, and it works perfectly... BUT it's using NetRestore and not DS. I had to disable the DS nib to get the 10.5 to work. Again, boots but no images can be chosen. I have about 1,000 machines to do that are 10.5, and only 280 that are 10.6. My summer help has already cloned them over from external FW drives using NetRestore, so I am okay for a bit.
Soon or later I will figure it out. Actually have plans on killing the two current image servers and making new ones from scratch.

GDIBeavis
Jun 24, 2010, 06:07 PM
I can boot fine, so the nib folder is usable. It's just that it refuses to see the image repository, whether local or remote. It's a 10.6.x server. I have a 10.5.8 nib on there for my older Intel machines, and it works perfectly... BUT it's using NetRestore and not DS. I had to disable the DS nib to get the 10.5 to work. Again, boots but no images can be chosen. I have about 1,000 machines to do that are 10.5, and only 280 that are 10.6. My summer help has already cloned them over from external FW drives using NetRestore, so I am okay for a bit.
Soon or later I will figure it out. Actually have plans on killing the two current image servers and making new ones from scratch.

We used NetRestore as well before we upgraded to DS. The old 10.5 NetRestore created images work fine from DS. I kind of like the NetRestore better because it was easier to work with. I could do local backups and local restores easily.

Anyway sounds like something on the server isn't quite right. When you re-do your image servers this may fix that.

mkbrown24
Jun 25, 2010, 01:05 PM
I can boot fine, so the nib folder is usable. It's just that it refuses to see the image repository, whether local or remote. It's a 10.6.x server. I have a 10.5.8 nib on there for my older Intel machines, and it works perfectly... BUT it's using NetRestore and not DS. I had to disable the DS nib to get the 10.5 to work. Again, boots but no images can be chosen. I have about 1,000 machines to do that are 10.5, and only 280 that are 10.6. My summer help has already cloned them over from external FW drives using NetRestore, so I am okay for a bit.
Soon or later I will figure it out. Actually have plans on killing the two current image servers and making new ones from scratch.

Hi, I find that before I can create images or even deploy any, I have to open System Preferences, Go to Deploy Studio Server, and turn it Off and then back on. Then I can see everything no problem.

Les Kern
Jun 25, 2010, 10:58 PM
Hi, I find that before I can create images or even deploy any, I have to open System Preferences, Go to Deploy Studio Server, and turn it Off and then back on. Then I can see everything no problem.

I did try that.. no luck. I HAS to be something simple I am missing because DP has such a good rep. Strange that NetRestore sees the directory fine.
I think a good brand new DP server is in order. And I guess it would help to actually READ the manual... kind of bad at that... skimming has always been my style and sometimes a price is paid.
:)

calderone
Jun 26, 2010, 05:24 PM
DeployStudio working fine on 10.6.4 Server here. Restoring about 30 new machines a week and keep my images fairly up to date. Never have I had to turn off DS and turn it back on for it to work.

LesKern, check Permissions both on the repository and in the NFS setting in Server Admin.

Also, make sure DS is looking at the right directory for the repository. You may want to turn off DS and set it up again. Lastly, try a nightly build, if you are on a nightly, try going back to the RC or upgrading to the latest nightly.