PDA

View Full Version : Wireless Router Recommendation!!!!


pcproff
Oct 18, 2004, 12:06 AM
Hello everyone I am back to ask questions to you guys since I usually find the best help on here. I am in the market for a wireless router, now what is compatible with mac's and has alot of features, and securtiy also. I am also looking for a router that is able to connect wired on the back also. I am not interested in the Apple Series e.g Air Port Express etc. I would prefer a Linksys or if anyone has a good recommedation and what features it has I would greatly appreciate it.

blackpeter
Oct 18, 2004, 01:59 AM
I liked my Linksys for about a month, then it was just a pain. Spend a little cash and get the AirPort.

Sure, you're really paying for ease of use, but after dealing with Linksys and their bi-monthly firmware "updates" (most of which caused the router to perform WORSE than before) I was happy to spring for the AirPort.

markh
Oct 18, 2004, 02:47 AM
Add a second recommendation to get an Airport. I recently replaced my dlink .11g access point with an Airport express. It just works perfectly. So easy to setup and it just works.

russed
Oct 18, 2004, 03:06 AM
i am using an 3com office connect wireless router but you can also hard wire 4 comps into it. it seems pretty good to me. i have been using it for just over a week and i have had no problems with it so far.

i have also got an airport extreme and that also seems good but you cant hardwire into it.

deral
Oct 18, 2004, 03:24 AM
I got a D-Link which works with no problems, but now I wanna purposely kill it and get an airport express.

Estic
Oct 18, 2004, 07:04 AM
I have a mixed wireless network (windows/mac). I have used only dlink and linksys. I have no problems with my linksys AP and router. Dlink on the other hand had problems reaching the far corners of my house.

JBReed
Oct 18, 2004, 07:51 AM
Another vote for Airport. Had a dlink wireless system and it worked fine except I couldn't update the firmware, change passwords etc. 'cause the interface only worked with a PC. They *claimed* it worked on a Mac and I could access the interface but the changes never stuck. They *claimed* they were updating the software but phone support was a reai pain. I had to haul it someplace where I could access it via a PC. Got an Airport and have never looked back. It works, plain and simple. Sure it's more expensive, but my time is even more valuable.

wPod
Oct 18, 2004, 08:07 AM
Another vote for Airport. Had a dlink wireless system and it worked fine except I couldn't update the firmware, change passwords etc. 'cause the interface only worked with a PC. They *claimed* it worked on a Mac and I could access the interface but the changes never stuck. They *claimed* they were updating the software but phone support was a reai pain. I had to haul it someplace where I could access it via a PC. Got an Airport and have never looked back. It works, plain and simple. Sure it's more expensive, but my time is even more valuable.

thats weird, i had a d-link router and it worked fine. i was able to change update everything through the web interface in safari.

as for the original question. go with the Linksys WRT54G it has four ports for wired computers on it. this is much better than any apple product for this reason. the security is very good as well. the firmware is based off of Linksys version of linux so it is completely customizable. there is also quite a following of linux users who have written their own firmware for the Linksys router. this is what i find most interesting as I am able to now use my Linksys in WDS mode then use my airport express to extend the range of my router! i have been a bit disapointed with the airport express. . . the profiles are completely useless so if/when i ever move it i have to completely reset the firmware on it and start from scratch (though now i have the set up files saved so i just upload them every time) Linksys has been the most pain free router that does everything!

michaelrjohnson
Oct 18, 2004, 09:19 AM
My suggestion is the Netgear WGR614. I have been using this router for 8 months now, and it has never failed me. Setup is easy. Plus, this router is only $40.00. You can't beat that.

Netgear WGR614 at Amazon (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00008SCFL/qid=1098109084/sr=8-1/ref=pd_csp_1/102-0281767-2565730?v=glance&s=pc&n=507846)

TurboLag
Oct 18, 2004, 10:16 AM
I for one have problems with the range of the netgear WGR614. If anyone can suggest any ideas to expand the range please do, otherwise grap the Airport Express.

philtech44
Oct 18, 2004, 10:37 AM
check out the spec & price of this exceptional piece of kit...

I have installed over 20 of these in Mac/PC environments and nothing comes close for stability, ease of use & fail-safe operation... :cool:

blackpeter
Oct 18, 2004, 01:35 PM
i am using an 3com office connect wireless router but you can also hard wire 4 comps into it. it seems pretty good to me. i have been using it for just over a week and i have had no problems with it so far.

i have also got an airport extreme and that also seems good but you cant hardwire into it.

Not true. The AirPort Extreme has a LAN port for wired connections. If one isn't enough, it's very easy to attach a $30 router or switch to expand.

Hemingray
Oct 18, 2004, 02:53 PM
I recommend the D-Link 514. Had a Linksys before that and had nothing but problems with it. Not to mention Linksys customer service doesn't support the Mac platform. I use several D-Link products (wireless router, wireless bridge, bluetooth adapter) and they've all worked wonderfully.

Apple Hobo
Oct 18, 2004, 03:28 PM
I have a Linksys. It's OK, but I wont recommend them anymore for Macs because Linksys Mac support sucks like you wouldn't believe (read: it's nonexistent).

I've heard good things about Asante routers. They also seem to have decent Mac support. However, I have no personal experience with these routers.

DEXTERITY
Oct 18, 2004, 05:23 PM
wow, now you guys have me worried. I bought a linksys wrt54g for my new G5 which is shipping. I was going to connect the wirless router to my g4 and use the airport card in the G5. It isn't connected yet, I am still using my old linksys.

I have always sworn by linksys routers have had any issues with the one I have for my G4 (BEFSR41). now I am starting to wonder about the new wirless one.. argh.. what to do..keep it or exchange it.. shouldn't it just connect to the G4 and work from the get go? or am I going to need their tech support? thanks :confused:

Silencio
Oct 18, 2004, 06:21 PM
Check out Asanté. I have their FR1104-G and am very happy with it. They make quality networking gear and have been a Mac-friendly company for a long, long time.

EMKoper
Oct 18, 2004, 06:46 PM
I have had a D-Link 524 wireless G router for about 2 months. It has 4 ports for hardwired attachment and seems to be working fine throughout the house with a PM 12" rev C. It has multiple security options, some of which didn't seems compatible with OSX 10.3 (like some encryption modes had options for different bit length) but there were multiple options (screen shot of security options attached).

All configuration is accomplished through web browser and works fine from either my PM or my PC.

markh
Oct 18, 2004, 06:51 PM
I found that the dlink configurtion via the web interface didnt work that all that well with safari.. So, had to configure it via a win XP machine. But as i said, experience soem dropouts with the dlink and since replacing it with an airport express, no dramas. Vote 1.. Airport ;-)

Ryan1524
Oct 19, 2004, 01:56 AM
i use an Airport Express. :)

zim
Oct 19, 2004, 07:00 AM
i use an Airport Express. :)

I have an ABS, original graphite, and want to get the AirProt Express. Do I need the ABS? I have been told that the graphite ABS does not work with the AirPort Express and as much as I would love to upgrade to the ABS Extreme, I just can't do both right now. My set up is that both computers are in the same room sometimes I bring my laptop downstairs or into the bedroom, next room over, but that is as far as I go. Do you think that the AirPort Express alone would work for me?

To answer the original posters question, I have an ABS and love it. :D I couldn't image using anything else.

Loge
Oct 19, 2004, 08:08 AM
wow, now you guys have me worried. I bought a linksys wrt54g for my new G5 which is shipping. I was going to connect the wirless router to my g4 and use the airport card in the G5. It isn't connected yet, I am still using my old linksys.

I have always sworn by linksys routers have had any issues with the one I have for my G4 (BEFSR41). now I am starting to wonder about the new wirless one.. argh.. what to do..keep it or exchange it.. shouldn't it just connect to the G4 and work from the get go? or am I going to need their tech support? thanks :confused:

I have had this router for several months, with two wireless powerbooks, wireless notebook pc and wired desktop pc. No problems whatsoever. I was upgrading from previous linksys, and I just plugged in the new one and it worked. Just changed security over from WEP to WPA, that was all. Web browser interface works okay in Safari too. Just my experience.

pcproff
Oct 19, 2004, 09:00 AM
Guys thanks for all the feedback it is greatly appreciated it is between the airport and the D-Link

asmith
Oct 19, 2004, 09:53 AM
I have a linksys wrt54g and I've never had any problems. This is my third linksys router. I have a powerbook connected via 802.11g and windows notebook connected via 802.11b. I also have a windows desktop and voip box connected through the router.

ToddW
Oct 19, 2004, 12:05 PM
My suggestion is the Netgear WGR614. I have been using this router for 8 months now, and it has never failed me. Setup is easy. Plus, this router is only $40.00. You can't beat that.

Netgear WGR614 at Amazon (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00008SCFL/qid=1098109084/sr=8-1/ref=pd_csp_1/102-0281767-2565730?v=glance&s=pc&n=507846)
I concur

ozimax
Oct 20, 2004, 01:45 AM
Get AEBS and get going. Hooked up Optus DSL today, (Australia) with a d-link ADSL modem, absolute no brainer, no settings to change, nothing to do (except to reboot after connecting). I am planning on hooking up my son's PC to the network with a PCI wireless card soon, not sure how that will go, best of luck, Max

DEXTERITY
Oct 20, 2004, 06:17 AM
thanks for the reassurance on the linksys. feeling much better now :D

SpeedDemon
Oct 25, 2004, 06:52 PM
I'm an IT consultant, and I specialize in wireless networking. Do not get the Apple Airport unless you have a really small area that you want to cover. It doesn't have enough flexibility. It's a good AP for a small area, but the only option as a repeater is really just the Airport Express.

For most home installs I recommend the Linksys WRT54G or WRT54GS. It can be repeated with a WAP54G which is a great AP from Linksys. I recommend using the OpenWRT firmware and then boosting the radio output from the stock 28mW to 84mW if you have a larger area to cover. Even if you don't need to cover that kind of area you have the option to. The WRT54G is great because of it's excellent feature set and the fact that it runs Linux so there are tons of firmware options because people have made great improvements due to the Open Source. Another recommendation on firmware is the Sveasoft firmware, but technically you aren't supposed to be able to use that firmware, since you are supposed to have to pay (it's easy enough to find though ;)).

If you are willing to spend a little bit more money then I always recommend using a separate router and some AP's like the Netgear WG302's (these are a pain too though becuase none of the Netgear publicly release firmware is any good. To get them working you have to downloading the beta firmware.

Anyways, if money isn't an option and you need an easy to setup solution then use the Airport Extreme with a couple Airport Expresses as repeaters if need be. If you want to spend half as much money then go with the WRT54G and WAP54G's if you need repeaters (harder to setup correctly though).

ezkirk
Nov 11, 2004, 09:11 PM
I have a G4 running 10.3 at home with cable broadband. When I plug the router into the internet supply and the G4 into the router I lose any kind of internet connection I had. I tried accesing the router through Safari but to no result. I am realy trying to connect my G3 (OS 8.6) to the G4 so that I can transfer files and use the SCSi scanner (A3 expensive one). dispte the fact that the router lights up ports 1 and 2 in recognition of the computers being plugged into it, niether computer can see each other. What dio I need to do to get the router to work?

Hoef
Nov 11, 2004, 09:51 PM
shy away from netgear (wireless G) .... too many resets etc.. Very frustrating

MacBandit
Nov 12, 2004, 01:07 AM
I had a NetGear WGR614 and ended up getting a refurbished AEBS. It's much easier to change settings on and it doesn't take forever to take effect. When you tell it to do something it does it. Also my local network is much more responsive and even though my signal strength is weaker my transfer speeds are higher.

MacBandit
Nov 12, 2004, 01:13 AM
I have a G4 running 10.3 at home with cable broadband. When I plug the router into the internet supply and the G4 into the router I lose any kind of internet connection I had. I tried accesing the router through Safari but to no result. I am realy trying to connect my G3 (OS 8.6) to the G4 so that I can transfer files and use the SCSi scanner (A3 expensive one). dispte the fact that the router lights up ports 1 and 2 in recognition of the computers being plugged into it, niether computer can see each other. What dio I need to do to get the router to work?

Okay here goes. When you plug a network device into another network device that uses the TCP/IP standard the device down stream is given an IP address. The problem is that these addresses often get hung up in the system so what you need to do is unplug all networking cables and disconnect the power or turn off your router. Reset your cable modem. I find that with mine the best way to do this is to hold the reset while unplugging it. Sometimes it takes more then once. Once all the lights light up on the cable modem and show a working status plug your router into it. Now turn on or connect power to your router. Wait for all the lights to turn on and a working status to show. Now with the computers go to your networking / tcp/ip control pane. Turn off tcp/ip and apply or save. Now plug your computers into the router and then turn tcp/ip back on. They should each pick up an assigned IP address from the router and should have access to the internet.

Dunepilot
Nov 12, 2004, 05:35 AM
shy away from netgear (wireless G) .... too many resets etc.. Very frustrating

That seems to be the case with my parents' Netgear, but I'm inclined to think that this may be to do with plusnet's ADSL, rather than the hardware. We have a Netgear ADSL modem/router/wireless router here at work, and it never presents any problems, using pipex.

My vote still goes with Netgear - the configuration is very easy, via Safari or whatever.

Hoef
Nov 12, 2004, 07:24 AM
That seems to be the case with my parents' Netgear, but I'm inclined to think that this may be to do with plusnet's ADSL, rather than the hardware. We have a Netgear ADSL modem/router/wireless router here at work, and it never presents any problems, using pipex.

My vote still goes with Netgear - the configuration is very easy, via Safari or whatever.

I use cable internet .... I tried everything to get rid of the resetting but to no avail. Usually it resets continuiously for an hour .... Mostly around 7:30pm when I need it the most :mad: When I search on Google for a remedy, only netgear seems to popup with that problem.

MacBandit
Nov 12, 2004, 08:52 AM
Hmm never had a reset with my Netgear WGR614. I just found the unit to be slower then normal on wireless transfers and for some reason wireless networking didn't always connect correctly.

Solafaa
Nov 14, 2004, 01:39 PM
I have a few apple hubs around the house and its great for when friends come over, once i hade 8 laptops doing lans games and stuff. Even if you spend a bit more airport is the best.

illustratorDavi
Nov 14, 2004, 01:53 PM
I have a NETGEAR DG834G it works great (I bought it because MacFormat recommended it)

I connect to it using a airport card in my imac (not extreme) and the rest of the family connect their pcs using netgear cards. Setup is easily and on the mac it doesn't require any software. Airport senses it, you setup your network manager to connect to it. Then you can setup your internet connection or do some maintanence just by dial 192.168.0.1 into the safari address bar - you do all the maintanence in webpages stored on the router. The broadband can be setup automatically using the wizard. You can also setup the built in firewall and adult filter.

There is now a later version with a print server i would go for that one

David

armandocerna
Nov 14, 2004, 02:42 PM
I'll second the WRT54g option with a the open firmware it's a great option and I never have any problems with it. But if you have a large or thick walled area you need to cover you could add an airport express to repeat the linksys signal I know that it's an expensive solution but it works great. I tried usign a WRE54g which is the linksys range extender but it was awful If I got it working correctly it would stop working in a day it never really worked right.

Brother Michael
Nov 14, 2004, 03:25 PM
I haven't had any troubles with my Hardwired Linksys router or 10/100 switch. And I use my Mac with it.

What is so bad about Linksys and Macs?

Mike

Stallion
Nov 15, 2004, 04:49 PM
I'm an IT consultant, and I specialize in wireless networking. Do not get the Apple Airport unless you have a really small area that you want to cover. It doesn't have enough flexibility. It's a good AP for a small area, but the only option as a repeater is really just the Airport Express.

For most home installs I recommend the Linksys WRT54G or WRT54GS. It can be repeated with a WAP54G which is a great AP from Linksys. I recommend using the OpenWRT firmware and then boosting the radio output from the stock 28mW to 84mW if you have a larger area to cover. Even if you don't need to cover that kind of area you have the option to. The WRT54G is great because of it's excellent feature set and the fact that it runs Linux so there are tons of firmware options because people have made great improvements due to the Open Source. Another recommendation on firmware is the Sveasoft firmware, but technically you aren't supposed to be able to use that firmware, since you are supposed to have to pay (it's easy enough to find though ;)).

If you are willing to spend a little bit more money then I always recommend using a separate router and some AP's like the Netgear WG302's (these are a pain too though becuase none of the Netgear publicly release firmware is any good. To get them working you have to downloading the beta firmware.

Anyways, if money isn't an option and you need an easy to setup solution then use the Airport Extreme with a couple Airport Expresses as repeaters if need be. If you want to spend half as much money then go with the WRT54G and WAP54G's if you need repeaters (harder to setup correctly though).

Well said. As I understand it, the hardware in the WRT54G is the same as in Buffalos WBR-G54, which us ReplayTv folks swear by. The built in bridging capablilities are awesome. I picked up one from outpost.com for like $15 with a rebate. They are running about $53 (with shipping) right now. Well worth the cost of either of the 2, though I'm not sure how much the WRT54G is running.

Hoef
Nov 15, 2004, 06:37 PM
My vote still goes with Netgear - the configuration is very easy, via Safari or whatever.

I threw out the netgear this Sunday and went with the Linksys. No resets as of yet. If this one breaks I am back on wires ;)

dungdealer
Nov 15, 2004, 06:50 PM
i have a dlink. it's fine and dandy, reliable, fairly fast. But what i REALLY want is an airport express. wifi-g, portability, airtunes, wifi print server. all in one convenient pkg. you don't know how lucky you are to be in this position and have a legitimate reason to buy an airport express!

x86isslow
Nov 15, 2004, 08:17 PM
i bought into the excitement over iTunes streaming, and bought an Airport Express. All I can say is it has been a headache compared to the DLink I have at home. I've had to reset it quite a few times, and it overheats really easily (it shuts down on overheat). I've recently taken to putting an ice tray on top of it just to keep it cool. :(

if I were you I'd stay away from Express until rev B.

just my opinion,
Varun.

Capt Underpants
Nov 15, 2004, 08:44 PM
i bought into the excitement over iTunes streaming, and bought an Airport Express. All I can say is it has been a headache compared to the DLink I have at home. I've had to reset it quite a few times, and it overheats really easily (it shuts down on overheat). I've recently taken to putting an ice tray on top of it just to keep it cool. :(

My dlink sucks... It is constantly needing to be restarted. I can't wait to get a linksys WAP.

jaromski
Nov 15, 2004, 09:07 PM
seems like router choice is a bit anecdotal, so let me add my two bits.

at first i used netgear stuff. but it would always die 6-12 months after i bought it. this happened to a few switches so i think netgear != quality.

then i went to d-link. they seemed quite reasonably priced compared to the other routers, linksys, etc. but after two months the d-link stopped working. it was a 614+ which was a combo lan switch + wireless. the wireless stopped communicating one day and i got pissed and threw it against the wall. it felt good at the time, but then i had to go to best buy for my next victim...

enter stage left, linksys wrt54g. great router. i have had it now for almost 6 months with only one reportable incident. one day i was surfing on my pb and the airport indicator went out. i couldn't figure it out but instead of throwing it against the wall i tried rebooting it, etc., then i updated the firmware and it came back to life. it even added WPA encryption which works really well with my PB. not so well with XP, but not my problem, not my laptop.

i just bought an airport express and it seems like it is very high quality. i have only had it for a couple days but if you have the $$$ i would recommend this one over the others. it acts as a combo printer/audio/ethernet (or wireless) server. plus the signal strength is very good. but it is $130, the linksys can be had for $50-$75.

jaromski

muckanoo
Dec 2, 2004, 03:56 PM
I have recently bought an imac G5, airport extreme card and a Netgear DG834G, I have also got a PC which is able to access the internet fine through the netgear, However when i'm trying to setup a wireless connection from my mac it cannot see the network. The airport card is on, TCP/IP is set to using DHCP but still I have no connection, can anybody please shed some light on this for me? I would be most grateful

stubeeef
Dec 18, 2004, 02:38 PM
I have the day to fish around and found this thread.

I have to AP exp and love them, got a dell x300 laptop with xp pro from work and it is on the network no problem. Also have a printer connected to one of the 2 AP exp and it has worked like a dream. HIGHLY recommend them. Just bought the monster cables for hookup to the stereo, should have it up and running pre new years ( too busy now ).

Mac users, get the APexp, you will love it. I also recommend it for travelers...use it in the hotel room, or just for XP users who want reliability.

igucl
Dec 18, 2004, 03:03 PM
i bought into the excitement over iTunes streaming, and bought an Airport Express. All I can say is it has been a headache compared to the DLink I have at home. I've had to reset it quite a few times, and it overheats really easily (it shuts down on overheat). I've recently taken to putting an ice tray on top of it just to keep it cool. :(

if I were you I'd stay away from Express until rev B.

just my opinion,
Varun.


I do think that you must have a lemon. I have not had a lick of trouble with my Express.

RobbyRoo
Dec 19, 2004, 09:07 AM
I was going to get a Linksys. But the Apple rep at Comp USA said that Belkin services mac better.

The Belkin router cost $50. But when I got my receipt, there was a $35 rebate! So for a mere $15 I'm now wireless. :D

A big savings from the $120+ of Airport Express. And my needs are filled. I wasn't looking for any special features. Just an internet connection.

http://logo.cafepress.com/3/891343.jpg

Jo-Kun
Dec 19, 2004, 05:33 PM
first I had a netgear Wired router, later I sold it and bought my Belkin Wireless router, the Wireless Function stopped from working after 1,5y of use...
now I bought the Airport Express, because it's small, no problems with overheating (like someone else here has...)
perfect for me since I only need it for one computer & can use the 'invisible' option (wich means no one can access it unless they know the channel, name and password... and since I limited it to one IP then still no one can logon to it -maximum security haha-)
and about range, if it was needed I would go for the extreme base station and get a good external antenna for both base station & G5... or Express as repeater...
my Airport Express has a better range than my Belkin did...