PDA

View Full Version : PowerMac G4 Has No Display/Video Output




Dingy
Jun 21, 2010, 02:52 PM
Ok So I searched and didn't find this on the forums.

I just bought another Powermac G4, it's I think 400mhz. I had problems getting it to work at first, turned out it was a bad hard drive, at least that's what I came up with.

But now the thing just died.

It started not responding when the screen saver came on. I had to restart the machine but pressing the restart button to get it to come back on.

And now after doing that a few times the thing just doesn't work. I hear the chime, the lights come on, the fans go, the HD spins, but there's NO display!

I tried replacing the video card with one from one of my other G4s but no luck. The video card the the "bad" machine works in my other G4.

Whats wrong? Logic board?

I'm thinking the logic board but I'm not 100% sure. Let me know if theres anything else I can test/try.

Thank you.



Archon Gold
Jun 21, 2010, 06:07 PM
Ok So I searched and didn't find this on the forums.

I just bought another Powermac G4, it's I think 400mhz. I had problems getting it to work at first, turned out it was a bad hard drive, at least that's what I came up with.

But now the thing just died.

It started not responding when the screen saver came on. I had to restart the machine but pressing the restart button to get it to come back on.

And now after doing that a few times the thing just doesn't work. I hear the chime, the lights come on, the fans go, the HD spins, but there's NO display!

I tried replacing the video card with one from one of my other G4s but no luck. The video card the the "bad" machine works in my other G4.

Whats wrong? Logic board?

I'm thinking the logic board but I'm not 100% sure. Let me know if theres anything else I can test/try.

Thank you.

It could be the power supply, if it's not that then it is almost certainly the CPU or Logic Board.

tipman2000
Jul 1, 2010, 01:38 PM
its the cpu. i've had the exact same problem. i would just go buy another powermac g4 and put your current g4's innards in there as upgrades, you can get em for like $20 on craigslist.

max••
Jul 5, 2010, 11:51 AM
you aren't using a dvi to hdmi cable because your g4 doesn't support that